National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADENCRG

(dadencrg_w2) [IF HAS FATHER] D:13. How often, if at all, does [FATHER 1] [INSERT LIST A-C] . . . [READ LIST AND STEM FOR A', READ LIST ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR B' AND C'] A. Praise and encourage you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 773 29.7% 29.7% -.57
Fairly often 499 19.2% 48.8% -.57
Sometimes 453 17.4% 66.2% -.57
Rarely 163 6.3% 72.5% -.57
Never 77 3% 75.5% -.56
Invalid skip 7 .3% 75.7% .98
Not asked 632 24.3% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 26.5%
342
32.8%
431
29.7%
773
Fairly often 21.6%
278
16.8%
221
19.2%
499
Sometimes 19.8%
256
15.0%
197
17.4%
453
Rarely 6.3%
81
6.2%
82
6.3%
163
Never 2.9%
38
3.0%
39
3.0%
77
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Not asked 22.4%
289
26.1%
343
24.3%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very often 29.0%
200
31.9%
172
30.1%
162
29.7%
157
26.7%
82
29.7%
773
Fairly often 19.2%
132
18.3%
99
20.8%
112
18.1%
96
19.5%
60
19.2%
499
Sometimes 17.6%
121
17.4%
94
17.3%
93
17.4%
92
17.3%
53
17.4%
453
Rarely 6.8%
47
5.7%
31
4.6%
25
8.7%
46
4.6%
14
6.3%
163
Never 2.5%
17
1.7%
9
3.2%
17
3.4%
18
5.2%
16
3.0%
77
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Not asked 24.7%
170
25.0%
135
23.9%
129
22.1%
117
26.4%
81
24.3%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very often 21.9%
160
31.1%
145
37.9%
50
28.0%
54
30.7%
105
35.4%
259
29.8%
773
Fairly often 17.4%
127
18.2%
85
20.5%
27
20.2%
39
17.3%
59
22.0%
161
19.2%
498
Sometimes 18.5%
135
18.7%
87
11.4%
15
21.2%
41
19.3%
66
14.9%
109
17.5%
453
Rarely 8.1%
59
4.9%
23
6.1%
8
6.2%
12
5.6%
19
5.7%
42
6.3%
163
Never 4.5%
33
2.6%
12
2.3%
3
2.6%
5
2.0%
7
2.3%
17
3.0%
77
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 29.6%
216
24.5%
114
22.0%
29
21.8%
42
25.1%
86
19.7%
144
24.3%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very often 32.3%
218
42.3%
88
31.7%
160
19.3%
85
30.4%
181
24.0%
41
29.8%
773
Fairly often 21.3%
144
21.6%
45
21.0%
106
19.7%
87
16.4%
98
10.5%
18
19.2%
498
Sometimes 19.3%
130
12.0%
25
19.2%
97
17.0%
75
18.0%
107
11.1%
19
17.4%
453
Rarely 5.5%
37
5.3%
11
5.9%
30
9.3%
41
5.4%
32
7.0%
12
6.3%
163
Never 2.4%
16
1.4%
3
2.4%
12
4.5%
20
3.2%
19
4.1%
7
3.0%
77
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 19.3%
130
17.3%
36
19.8%
100
30.2%
133
26.7%
159
43.3%
74
24.3%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share