National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADCRIT

(dadcritze_w2) [IF HAS FATHER] D:13. How often, if at all, does [FATHER 1] [INSERT LIST A-C] . . . [READ LIST AND STEM FOR A', READ LIST ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR B' AND C'] B. Criticize you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  666) Invalid skip
  777) 777
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 154 5.9% 5.9% -.58
Fairly often 274 10.5% 16.4% -.58
Sometimes 580 22.3% 38.7% -.57
Rarely 562 21.6% 60.3% -.57
Never 391 15% 75.3% -.57
Invalid skip 7 .3% 75.6% .98
777 4 .2% 75.7% 1.24
Not asked 632 24.3% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 6.7%
87
5.1%
67
5.9%
154
Fairly often 12.9%
167
8.1%
107
10.5%
274
Sometimes 25.6%
330
19.0%
250
22.3%
580
Rarely 18.9%
244
24.2%
318
21.6%
562
Never 12.6%
163
17.4%
228
15.0%
391
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
777 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 22.4%
289
26.1%
343
24.3%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very often 6.5%
45
5.4%
29
6.1%
33
5.7%
30
5.5%
17
5.9%
154
Fairly often 10.0%
69
11.3%
61
11.1%
60
10.4%
55
9.4%
29
10.5%
274
Sometimes 22.8%
157
23.0%
124
21.5%
116
21.7%
115
22.1%
68
22.3%
580
Rarely 20.3%
140
22.0%
119
22.3%
120
22.5%
119
20.8%
64
21.6%
562
Never 14.9%
103
13.1%
71
14.8%
80
17.0%
90
15.3%
47
15.0%
391
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
777 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 24.7%
170
25.0%
135
23.9%
129
22.1%
117
26.4%
81
24.3%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very often 5.9%
43
6.4%
30
6.1%
8
4.7%
9
4.7%
16
6.6%
48
5.9%
154
Fairly often 9.7%
71
11.2%
52
10.6%
14
9.8%
19
11.4%
39
10.8%
79
10.6%
274
Sometimes 21.9%
160
22.3%
104
22.0%
29
20.2%
39
22.5%
77
23.4%
171
22.4%
580
Rarely 20.1%
147
19.3%
90
18.9%
25
27.5%
53
21.1%
72
23.9%
175
21.7%
562
Never 12.7%
93
16.1%
75
19.7%
26
15.5%
30
15.2%
52
15.6%
114
15.0%
390
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
777 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Not asked 29.6%
216
24.5%
114
22.0%
29
21.8%
42
25.1%
86
19.7%
144
24.3%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very often 4.1%
28
6.7%
14
7.9%
40
5.9%
26
4.9%
29
9.9%
17
5.9%
154
Fairly often 10.8%
73
13.9%
29
9.9%
50
10.0%
44
11.4%
68
5.8%
10
10.6%
274
Sometimes 23.3%
157
22.1%
46
24.6%
124
21.1%
93
22.7%
135
14.6%
25
22.3%
580
Rarely 22.8%
154
25.0%
52
23.2%
117
20.6%
91
21.6%
129
11.1%
19
21.6%
562
Never 19.7%
133
14.4%
30
14.5%
73
12.2%
54
12.6%
75
14.6%
25
15.0%
390
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
777 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Not asked 19.3%
130
17.3%
36
19.8%
100
30.2%
133
26.7%
159
43.3%
74
24.3%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share