National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADLOVE

(dadlove_w2) [IF HAS FATHER] D:13. How often, if at all, does [FATHER 1] [INSERT LIST A-C] . . . [READ LIST AND STEM FOR A', READ LIST ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR B' AND C'] C. Tell you that [AS DEFAULT INSERT "he loves", IF psex=1 AND p2sex=1 INSERT "they love"] you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 901 34.6% 34.6% -.57
Fairly often 348 13.4% 48% -.57
Sometimes 353 13.6% 61.5% -.57
Rarely 200 7.7% 69.2% -.57
Never 162 6.2% 75.4% -.56
Invalid skip 7 .3% 75.7% .98
Don't know 1 0% 75.7% 1.24
Not asked 632 24.3% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 28.0%
361
41.1%
540
34.6%
901
Fairly often 15.1%
195
11.6%
153
13.4%
348
Sometimes 17.1%
220
10.1%
133
13.6%
353
Rarely 9.8%
126
5.6%
74
7.7%
200
Never 7.1%
92
5.3%
70
6.2%
162
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 22.4%
289
26.1%
343
24.3%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very often 37.3%
257
34.3%
185
36.5%
197
32.5%
172
29.3%
90
34.6%
901
Fairly often 13.6%
94
14.4%
78
12.8%
69
13.0%
69
12.4%
38
13.4%
348
Sometimes 11.9%
82
15.0%
81
13.4%
72
13.6%
72
15.0%
46
13.6%
353
Rarely 7.1%
49
6.1%
33
6.3%
34
10.6%
56
9.1%
28
7.7%
200
Never 4.9%
34
5.2%
28
6.9%
37
7.6%
40
7.5%
23
6.2%
162
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 24.7%
170
25.0%
135
23.9%
129
22.1%
117
26.4%
81
24.3%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very often 25.8%
188
35.6%
166
39.4%
52
28.0%
54
36.0%
123
43.3%
317
34.7%
900
Fairly often 12.6%
92
10.3%
48
15.2%
20
15.5%
30
14.6%
50
14.8%
108
13.4%
348
Sometimes 14.2%
104
15.9%
74
9.8%
13
19.7%
38
12.9%
44
10.9%
80
13.6%
353
Rarely 9.2%
67
7.9%
37
6.8%
9
10.4%
20
5.6%
19
6.6%
48
7.7%
200
Never 8.6%
63
5.8%
27
6.8%
9
4.7%
9
5.6%
19
4.8%
35
6.2%
162
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 29.6%
216
24.5%
114
22.0%
29
21.8%
42
25.1%
86
19.7%
144
24.3%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very often 42.1%
284
43.8%
91
34.7%
175
23.6%
104
33.9%
202
25.7%
44
34.7%
900
Fairly often 14.2%
96
17.8%
37
14.3%
72
12.7%
56
12.8%
76
6.4%
11
13.4%
348
Sometimes 12.9%
87
11.1%
23
16.2%
82
12.7%
56
14.8%
88
9.9%
17
13.6%
353
Rarely 6.8%
46
5.3%
11
9.3%
47
10.0%
44
6.7%
40
7.0%
12
7.7%
200
Never 4.7%
32
4.8%
10
5.5%
28
10.9%
48
5.2%
31
7.6%
13
6.2%
162
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 19.3%
130
17.3%
36
19.8%
100
30.2%
133
26.7%
159
43.3%
74
24.3%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share