National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MNTMEDIA

(mntmedia_w2) [IF LIVING WITH PARENT AND age<19] D:15. How much [W2 PARENT PRONOUN] [WAVE 2 PARENT TYPE] monitor [INSERT A-B]. A. Your music, television, and movie watching? Is it . . .
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 120 4.6% 4.6% -.75
Usually 304 11.7% 16.3% -.74
Sometimes 421 16.2% 32.5% -.74
Rarely 416 16% 48.4% -.74
Never 420 16.1% 64.6% -.74
Invalid skip 7 .3% 64.8% .65
Don't know 1 0% 64.9% .89
Not asked 915 35.1% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 4.8%
62
4.4%
58
4.6%
120
Usually 10.4%
134
12.9%
170
11.7%
304
Sometimes 18.0%
232
14.4%
189
16.2%
421
Rarely 15.6%
201
16.4%
215
16.0%
416
Never 15.6%
201
16.7%
219
16.1%
420
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 35.2%
454
35.1%
461
35.1%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Always 9.1%
63
7.2%
39
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
120
Usually 22.1%
152
17.0%
92
10.9%
59
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
304
Sometimes 26.4%
182
26.5%
143
17.8%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
421
Rarely 23.7%
163
24.4%
132
22.3%
120
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
416
Never 17.6%
121
23.5%
127
31.9%
172
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
420
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 0.7%
5
1.3%
7
13.5%
73
99.1%
524
99.7%
306
35.1%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Always 2.5%
18
3.2%
15
8.3%
11
1.0%
2
4.4%
15
8.1%
59
4.6%
120
Usually 7.1%
52
9.9%
46
14.4%
19
5.2%
10
11.7%
40
18.7%
137
11.7%
304
Sometimes 11.6%
85
13.9%
65
17.4%
23
18.1%
35
17.5%
60
20.9%
153
16.2%
421
Rarely 14.9%
109
15.7%
73
12.9%
17
19.7%
38
17.3%
59
16.4%
120
16.0%
416
Never 23.3%
170
18.2%
85
11.4%
15
18.1%
35
13.5%
46
9.4%
69
16.2%
420
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 40.4%
295
39.1%
182
35.6%
47
37.8%
73
35.7%
122
26.5%
194
35.2%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Always 8.4%
57
3.4%
7
2.6%
13
1.8%
8
4.0%
24
6.4%
11
4.6%
120
Usually 14.1%
95
12.0%
25
11.3%
57
6.6%
29
13.1%
78
11.7%
20
11.7%
304
Sometimes 19.1%
129
18.8%
39
17.0%
86
12.2%
54
14.4%
86
15.8%
27
16.2%
421
Rarely 14.4%
97
20.2%
42
19.8%
100
13.6%
60
15.9%
95
12.9%
22
16.0%
416
Never 12.0%
81
14.9%
31
14.9%
75
23.8%
105
15.3%
91
21.6%
37
16.2%
420
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 32.0%
216
30.8%
64
34.5%
174
41.7%
184
37.2%
222
31.6%
54
35.2%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share