National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MNTHANG

(mnthang_w2) [IF LIVING WITH PARENT AND age<19] D:15. How much [W2 PARENT PRONOUN] [WAVE 2 PARENT TYPE] monitor [INSERT A-B]. B. Who you hang out with? Is it . . .
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 457 17.5% 17.5% -.74
Usually 403 15.5% 33% -.74
Sometimes 409 15.7% 48.7% -.74
Rarely 256 9.8% 58.6% -.74
Never 155 6% 64.5% -.74
Invalid skip 7 .3% 64.8% .65
Don't know 2 .1% 64.9% .89
Not asked 915 35.1% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 14.1%
182
20.9%
275
17.5%
457
Usually 16.4%
212
14.5%
191
15.5%
403
Sometimes 16.6%
214
14.8%
195
15.7%
409
Rarely 10.0%
129
9.7%
127
9.8%
256
Never 7.1%
92
4.8%
63
6.0%
155
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 35.2%
454
35.1%
461
35.1%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Always 29.0%
200
29.4%
159
18.2%
98
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
457
Usually 25.5%
176
24.4%
132
17.6%
95
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
403
Sometimes 25.4%
175
22.8%
123
20.4%
110
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
409
Rarely 11.0%
76
15.7%
85
17.4%
94
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
256
Never 7.8%
54
6.1%
33
12.6%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
155
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.7%
5
1.3%
7
13.5%
73
99.1%
524
99.7%
306
35.1%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Always 11.2%
82
16.5%
77
22.0%
29
13.0%
25
17.8%
61
25.0%
183
17.6%
457
Usually 10.7%
78
13.5%
63
16.7%
22
17.1%
33
14.9%
51
21.3%
156
15.5%
403
Sometimes 14.0%
102
15.7%
73
12.9%
17
20.7%
40
19.9%
68
14.9%
109
15.8%
409
Rarely 13.0%
95
10.3%
48
8.3%
11
8.3%
16
8.8%
30
7.7%
56
9.9%
256
Never 10.5%
77
4.9%
23
4.5%
6
2.6%
5
2.9%
10
4.6%
34
6.0%
155
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 40.4%
295
39.1%
182
35.6%
47
37.8%
73
35.7%
122
26.5%
194
35.2%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Always 23.6%
159
13.9%
29
16.6%
84
10.4%
46
16.1%
96
25.1%
43
17.6%
457
Usually 16.4%
111
22.1%
46
16.4%
83
11.3%
50
15.9%
95
10.5%
18
15.5%
403
Sometimes 16.3%
110
19.2%
40
16.8%
85
14.5%
64
12.8%
76
19.9%
34
15.8%
409
Rarely 7.7%
52
10.6%
22
11.1%
56
12.0%
53
10.4%
62
6.4%
11
9.9%
256
Never 3.9%
26
3.4%
7
4.6%
23
9.8%
43
7.6%
45
6.4%
11
6.0%
155
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 32.0%
216
30.8%
64
34.5%
174
41.7%
184
37.2%
222
31.6%
54
35.2%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share