National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MNTAWAY

(mntaway_w2) [IF LIVING WITH PARENT AND age<19] D:16. In general, how often [W2 PARENT PRONOUN] [WAVE 2 PARENT TYPE] know what you are actually doing when you're not at home? Is it . . .
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 495 19% 19% -.74
Usually 716 27.5% 46.5% -.74
Sometimes 307 11.8% 58.3% -.74
Rarely 122 4.7% 63% -.74
Never 41 1.6% 64.6% -.73
Invalid skip 7 .3% 64.8% .65
Don't know 1 0% 64.9% .89
Not asked 915 35.1% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 15.7%
203
22.2%
292
19.0%
495
Usually 28.0%
361
27.0%
355
27.5%
716
Sometimes 12.9%
167
10.7%
140
11.8%
307
Rarely 5.7%
74
3.7%
48
4.7%
122
Never 1.9%
24
1.3%
17
1.6%
41
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 35.2%
454
35.1%
461
35.1%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Always 34.1%
235
25.0%
135
23.2%
125
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
495
Usually 39.0%
269
47.0%
254
35.6%
192
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
27.5%
716
Sometimes 17.3%
119
17.0%
92
17.6%
95
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
307
Rarely 6.1%
42
7.6%
41
7.2%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
122
Never 2.5%
17
2.0%
11
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
41
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 0.7%
5
1.3%
7
13.5%
73
99.1%
524
99.7%
306
35.1%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Always 13.4%
98
17.2%
80
21.2%
28
12.4%
24
17.5%
60
28.0%
205
19.1%
495
Usually 25.1%
183
25.1%
117
23.5%
31
29.5%
57
28.1%
96
31.7%
232
27.6%
716
Sometimes 12.6%
92
12.0%
56
10.6%
14
13.5%
26
14.3%
49
9.6%
70
11.8%
307
Rarely 5.3%
39
5.6%
26
8.3%
11
4.7%
9
3.2%
11
3.6%
26
4.7%
122
Never 3.2%
23
1.1%
5
0.8%
1
2.1%
4
1.2%
4
0.5%
4
1.6%
41
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 40.4%
295
39.1%
182
35.6%
47
37.8%
73
35.7%
122
26.5%
194
35.2%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Always 25.3%
171
16.3%
34
17.0%
86
13.4%
59
18.1%
108
21.6%
37
19.1%
495
Usually 29.8%
201
32.7%
68
29.3%
148
25.2%
111
25.2%
150
22.2%
38
27.6%
716
Sometimes 8.3%
56
13.5%
28
13.1%
66
11.1%
49
13.3%
79
17.0%
29
11.8%
307
Rarely 4.1%
28
4.8%
10
4.8%
24
6.1%
27
4.0%
24
5.3%
9
4.7%
122
Never 0.4%
3
1.9%
4
1.4%
7
2.5%
11
2.0%
12
2.3%
4
1.6%
41
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 32.0%
216
30.8%
64
34.5%
174
41.7%
184
37.2%
222
31.6%
54
35.2%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share