National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PARAWARE

(parentaware_w2) [IF LIVING WITH PARENT OR PARENT IS CURRENTLY LIVING] [IF LIVING WITH PARENT OR B:18=1,REF OR B:22=1,REF] D:17. How often [W2 PARENT PRONOUN] [WAVE 2 PARENT TYPE] try to keep up with what is going on in your life? [READ LIST IF NECESSARY] Is it . . .
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 1344 51.6% 51.6% -.1
Usually 787 30.2% 81.8% -.08
Sometimes 337 12.9% 94.8% -.07
Rarely 87 3.3% 98.1% -.06
Never 29 1.1% 99.2% -.04
Invalid skip 7 .3% 99.5% 8.63
Don't know 2 .1% 99.6% 10.09
Not asked 11 .4% 100% 13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 46.7%
603
56.4%
741
51.6%
1344
Usually 32.0%
413
28.5%
374
30.2%
787
Sometimes 15.3%
197
10.7%
140
12.9%
337
Rarely 3.6%
47
3.0%
40
3.3%
87
Never 1.3%
17
0.9%
12
1.1%
29
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.4%
5
0.5%
6
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Always 50.7%
349
48.5%
262
50.6%
273
55.2%
292
54.7%
168
51.6%
1344
Usually 29.2%
201
31.5%
170
31.7%
171
29.3%
155
29.3%
90
30.2%
787
Sometimes 16.0%
110
15.4%
83
12.8%
69
8.5%
45
9.8%
30
12.9%
337
Rarely 2.9%
20
3.5%
19
3.2%
17
4.3%
23
2.6%
8
3.3%
87
Never 0.7%
5
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.5%
8
1.3%
4
1.1%
29
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.6%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Always 42.9%
313
51.5%
240
55.3%
73
51.8%
100
55.8%
191
58.1%
425
51.7%
1342
Usually 31.5%
230
32.8%
153
29.5%
39
31.6%
61
30.7%
105
27.2%
199
30.3%
787
Sometimes 18.9%
138
11.6%
54
11.4%
15
11.9%
23
10.2%
35
9.8%
72
13.0%
337
Rarely 4.4%
32
3.0%
14
0.8%
1
3.1%
6
2.0%
7
3.7%
27
3.4%
87
Never 1.9%
14
0.4%
2
2.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.8%
6
1.1%
29
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Always 57.5%
388
57.2%
119
51.5%
260
37.6%
166
53.0%
316
55.0%
94
51.7%
1343
Usually 28.9%
195
30.8%
64
32.7%
165
32.0%
141
29.5%
176
26.9%
46
30.3%
787
Sometimes 9.6%
65
11.1%
23
11.9%
60
21.8%
96
12.2%
73
11.7%
20
13.0%
337
Rarely 2.7%
18
1.0%
2
3.0%
15
5.9%
26
3.5%
21
2.9%
5
3.4%
87
Never 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
2.3%
10
1.0%
6
2.3%
4
1.1%
29
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.2%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share