National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


EXPRESS

(express_w2) [IF LIVING WITH PARENT OR PARENT IS CURRENTLY LIVING] [IF LIVING WITH PARENT OR B:18=1,REF OR B:22=1,REF] D:18. How much freedom [W2 PARENT PRONOUN] [WAVE 2 PARENT TYPE] give you to develop and openly express your own views on important issues? [W2 PARENT PRONOUN] [WAVE 2 PARENT TYPE] give you . . .
  1) Too little freedom
  2) The right amount of freedom
  3) Too much freedom
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little freedom 257 9.9% 9.9% -.1
The right amount of freedom 2139 82.1% 92% -.09
Too much freedom 186 7.1% 99.2% -.08
Invalid skip 7 .3% 99.4% 8.21
Don't know 2 .1% 99.5% 9.6
Refused 2 .1% 99.6% 10.99
Not asked 11 .4% 100% 12.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little freedom 7.8%
101
11.9%
156
9.9%
257
The right amount of freedom 82.1%
1059
82.2%
1080
82.1%
2139
Too much freedom 9.0%
116
5.3%
70
7.1%
186
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.4%
5
0.5%
6
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Too little freedom 12.0%
83
12.8%
69
8.3%
45
8.5%
45
4.9%
15
9.9%
257
The right amount of freedom 82.7%
570
80.0%
432
83.3%
449
82.0%
434
82.7%
254
82.1%
2139
Too much freedom 4.6%
32
7.0%
38
7.8%
42
8.3%
44
9.8%
30
7.1%
186
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.6%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little freedom 10.4%
76
7.7%
36
10.6%
14
8.8%
17
7.6%
26
12.0%
88
9.9%
257
The right amount of freedom 77.5%
566
85.0%
396
84.8%
112
83.9%
162
84.2%
288
83.7%
613
82.4%
2137
Too much freedom 11.5%
84
6.4%
30
3.8%
5
6.2%
12
7.9%
27
3.8%
28
7.2%
186
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Too little freedom 10.8%
73
8.2%
17
7.5%
38
11.6%
51
10.2%
61
9.9%
17
9.9%
257
The right amount of freedom 83.6%
564
88.0%
183
83.4%
421
77.1%
340
82.4%
491
81.3%
139
82.4%
2138
Too much freedom 5.3%
36
3.8%
8
8.7%
44
10.7%
47
6.4%
38
7.6%
13
7.2%
186
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.2%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share