National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


UPSTSKIP

(upstskip_w2) [IF LIVING WITH PARENT OR PARENT IS CURRENTLY LIVING] [IF LIVING WITH PARENT OR B:18=1,REF OR B:22=1,REF] D:23. How upset would [WAVE 2 PARENT TYPE] be if they found out [INSERT LIST A-C]? A. [IF A:1=1 OR DK OR A:7=1 OR DK] that you were skipping school?
  1) Extremely upset
  2) Very
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not very upset
  5) Not upset at all
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely upset 1266 48.6% 48.6% -.32
Very 681 26.2% 74.8% -.32
Somewhat 321 12.3% 87.1% -.32
Not very upset 63 2.4% 89.5% -.31
Not upset at all 29 1.1% 90.6% -.31
Invalid skip 7 .3% 90.9% 1.99
Don't know 2 .1% 91% 2.37
Not asked 235 9% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely upset 44.7%
576
52.5%
690
48.6%
1266
Very 27.8%
358
24.6%
323
26.2%
681
Somewhat 13.3%
171
11.4%
150
12.3%
321
Not very upset 2.9%
37
2.0%
26
2.4%
63
Not upset at all 1.2%
15
1.1%
14
1.1%
29
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 9.7%
125
8.4%
110
9.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Extremely upset 62.1%
428
56.3%
304
44.9%
242
37.6%
199
30.3%
93
48.6%
1266
Very 23.8%
164
25.0%
135
28.9%
156
28.2%
149
25.1%
77
26.2%
681
Somewhat 9.1%
63
12.4%
67
15.4%
83
12.9%
68
13.0%
40
12.3%
321
Not very upset 1.3%
9
1.1%
6
3.5%
19
4.2%
22
2.3%
7
2.4%
63
Not upset at all 0.6%
4
0.9%
5
1.7%
9
1.1%
6
1.6%
5
1.1%
29
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 2.8%
19
4.1%
22
5.4%
29
15.5%
82
27.0%
83
9.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely upset 40.1%
293
48.9%
228
54.5%
72
46.1%
89
52.0%
178
55.3%
405
48.7%
1265
Very 24.4%
178
24.7%
115
25.8%
34
28.0%
54
29.8%
102
26.9%
197
26.2%
680
Somewhat 17.7%
129
13.3%
62
11.4%
15
13.0%
25
8.2%
28
8.5%
62
12.4%
321
Not very upset 4.4%
32
1.9%
9
0.8%
1
3.1%
6
1.2%
4
1.5%
11
2.4%
63
Not upset at all 1.9%
14
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
6
1.1%
29
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 11.5%
84
10.5%
49
6.8%
9
8.8%
17
7.6%
26
6.8%
50
9.1%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Extremely upset 52.6%
355
55.8%
116
55.0%
278
38.5%
170
44.1%
263
48.5%
83
48.7%
1265
Very 26.1%
176
25.5%
53
26.3%
133
25.2%
111
27.0%
161
27.5%
47
26.2%
681
Somewhat 8.4%
57
12.5%
26
8.9%
45
18.1%
80
14.9%
89
14.0%
24
12.4%
321
Not very upset 1.2%
8
0.5%
1
3.2%
16
4.3%
19
2.7%
16
1.8%
3
2.4%
63
Not upset at all 0.9%
6
1.9%
4
0.4%
2
2.3%
10
1.0%
6
0.6%
1
1.1%
29
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 10.7%
72
3.8%
8
6.1%
31
11.6%
51
10.2%
61
7.0%
12
9.1%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share