National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


UPSTDRUG

(upstdrug_w2) [IF LIVING WITH PARENT OR PARENT IS CURRENTLY LIVING] [IF LIVING WITH PARENT OR B:18=1,REF OR B:22=1,REF] D:23. How upset would [WAVE 2 PARENT TYPE] be if they found out [INSERT LIST A-C]? B. That you were using illegal drugs?
  1) Extremely upset
  2) Very
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not very upset
  5) Not upset at all
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely upset 1884 72.4% 72.4% -.09
Very 466 17.9% 90.2% -.08
Somewhat 178 6.8% 97.1% -.06
Not very upset 45 1.7% 98.8% -.05
Not upset at all 12 .5% 99.3% -.04
Invalid skip 7 .3% 99.5% 8.81
Don't know 1 0% 99.6% 10.29
Not asked 11 .4% 100% 13.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely upset 67.5%
871
77.1%
1013
72.4%
1884
Very 20.5%
265
15.3%
201
17.9%
466
Somewhat 8.7%
112
5.0%
66
6.8%
178
Not very upset 2.0%
26
1.4%
19
1.7%
45
Not upset at all 0.4%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
12
Invalid skip 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 0.4%
5
0.5%
6
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Extremely upset 78.7%
542
78.3%
423
72.0%
388
66.4%
351
58.6%
180
72.4%
1884
Very 15.1%
104
15.4%
83
18.0%
97
21.2%
112
22.8%
70
17.9%
466
Somewhat 4.4%
30
4.4%
24
6.7%
36
9.3%
49
12.7%
39
6.8%
178
Not very upset 0.9%
6
1.1%
6
2.8%
15
1.7%
9
2.9%
9
1.7%
45
Not upset at all 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
12
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.6%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely upset 59.5%
434
69.5%
324
76.5%
101
67.9%
131
78.1%
267
85.4%
625
72.5%
1882
Very 23.7%
173
18.7%
87
16.7%
22
23.8%
46
15.8%
54
11.5%
84
18.0%
466
Somewhat 11.8%
86
8.8%
41
4.5%
6
6.7%
13
5.0%
17
2.0%
15
6.9%
178
Not very upset 4.1%
30
1.9%
9
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
1.7%
45
Not upset at all 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
12
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Extremely upset 80.1%
541
80.3%
167
73.7%
372
58.3%
257
70.5%
420
73.7%
126
72.5%
1883
Very 14.2%
96
13.0%
27
19.0%
96
22.9%
101
19.1%
114
18.7%
32
18.0%
466
Somewhat 4.0%
27
5.8%
12
5.1%
26
12.9%
57
7.9%
47
5.3%
9
6.9%
178
Not very upset 0.7%
5
1.0%
2
1.2%
6
5.0%
22
1.5%
9
0.6%
1
1.7%
45
Not upset at all 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
12
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.2%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share