National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BACHDEG

(bachdegree_w2) A:6. Have you received any of the following degrees or diplomas, . . . [INSERT LIST A-F]: [IF HIGHEST GRADE COMPLETED=HIGHER THAN 11TH GRADE] [IF A:5>11] E. Bachelor's degree (BA/BS)?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1230 47.2% 47.2% -1.05
Yes 3 .1% 47.4% -1.05
Invalid skip 61 2.3% 49.7% .3
Not asked 1310 50.3% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 43.3%
559
51.1%
671
47.2%
1230
Yes 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 2.6%
34
2.1%
27
2.3%
61
Not asked 53.9%
695
46.8%
615
50.3%
1310
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 0.1%
1
15.4%
83
80.3%
433
83.7%
443
87.9%
270
47.2%
1230
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.7%
4
2.8%
15
5.1%
27
3.9%
12
2.3%
61
Not asked 99.4%
685
83.9%
453
16.9%
91
10.6%
56
8.1%
25
50.3%
1310
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 46.6%
340
48.5%
226
47.0%
62
50.3%
97
50.3%
172
44.9%
329
47.2%
1226
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 2.7%
20
3.4%
16
0.8%
1
4.1%
8
2.6%
9
0.7%
5
2.3%
59
Not asked 50.5%
369
48.1%
224
51.5%
68
45.6%
88
46.8%
160
54.4%
398
50.4%
1307
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 45.9%
310
52.9%
110
47.9%
242
45.8%
202
48.0%
286
44.4%
76
47.2%
1226
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 2.4%
16
1.4%
3
2.2%
11
2.7%
12
2.2%
13
2.3%
4
2.3%
59
Not asked 51.7%
349
45.7%
95
49.9%
252
51.2%
226
49.5%
295
53.2%
91
50.4%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share