National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FAITH1

(faith1_w2) F:1. How important or unimportant is religious faith in shaping how you live your daily life? Is it:
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not very
  5) Not important at all
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 486 18.7% 18.7% -.1
Very 668 25.7% 44.3% -.08
Somewhat 786 30.2% 74.5% -.05
Not very 368 14.1% 88.6% -.03
Not important at all 287 11% 99.7% 0
Invalid skip 8 .3% 100% 16.64
Don't know 1 0% 100% 19.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 15.7%
203
21.5%
283
18.7%
486
Very 23.7%
306
27.5%
362
25.7%
668
Somewhat 30.6%
395
29.8%
391
30.2%
786
Not very 15.7%
203
12.6%
165
14.1%
368
Not important at all 13.6%
176
8.4%
111
11.0%
287
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Extremely important 15.7%
108
21.5%
116
17.6%
95
19.5%
103
20.8%
64
18.7%
486
Very 26.7%
184
24.3%
131
28.2%
152
24.2%
128
23.8%
73
25.7%
668
Somewhat 32.1%
221
31.9%
172
29.3%
158
28.4%
150
27.7%
85
30.2%
786
Not very 14.5%
100
12.6%
68
13.4%
72
16.6%
88
13.0%
40
14.1%
368
Not important at all 10.6%
73
9.8%
53
11.3%
61
10.8%
57
14.0%
43
11.0%
287
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely important 4.2%
31
7.3%
34
22.7%
30
4.1%
8
16.1%
55
44.7%
327
18.7%
485
Very 9.3%
68
23.4%
109
27.3%
36
30.6%
59
37.1%
127
36.7%
269
25.7%
668
Somewhat 26.8%
196
42.9%
200
38.6%
51
47.2%
91
39.5%
135
15.4%
113
30.3%
786
Not very 27.5%
201
18.7%
87
9.1%
12
16.1%
31
5.6%
19
2.5%
18
14.2%
368
Not important at all 31.9%
233
7.7%
36
2.3%
3
2.1%
4
1.8%
6
0.7%
5
11.1%
287
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Extremely important 33.0%
223
16.3%
34
10.7%
54
1.8%
8
19.1%
114
31.0%
53
18.7%
486
Very 34.7%
234
26.4%
55
27.7%
140
4.3%
19
26.5%
158
36.3%
62
25.7%
668
Somewhat 25.6%
173
41.8%
87
39.4%
199
20.6%
91
31.9%
190
26.9%
46
30.3%
786
Not very 5.5%
37
11.1%
23
17.4%
88
28.6%
126
14.9%
89
2.9%
5
14.2%
368
Not important at all 1.2%
8
4.3%
9
4.8%
24
44.4%
196
7.6%
45
2.9%
5
11.1%
287
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share