National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRAYANSR

(prayansr_w2) F:2. In the last two years have you . . . [INSERT LIST A-C] A. experienced a definite answer to prayer or specific guidance from God? [INTERVIEWER: IF R SAYS "MAYBE", PROBE ONCE. IF HE/SHE STILL SAYS "MAYBE", CODE YES.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1295 49.7% 49.7% -.11
Yes 1281 49.2% 98.9% -.1
Invalid skip 8 .3% 99.2% 8.44
Don't know 18 .7% 99.9% 9.86
Refused 2 .1% 100% 11.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 54.4%
702
45.1%
593
49.7%
1295
Yes 44.4%
573
53.9%
708
49.2%
1281
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.8%
10
0.7%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 52.5%
362
51.9%
280
48.2%
260
49.0%
259
43.6%
134
49.7%
1295
Yes 46.6%
321
47.2%
255
50.5%
272
49.9%
264
55.0%
169
49.2%
1281
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
18
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 77.0%
562
59.9%
279
41.7%
55
52.3%
101
43.0%
147
20.6%
151
49.9%
1295
Yes 21.5%
157
39.7%
185
56.8%
75
47.2%
91
56.4%
193
79.1%
579
49.3%
1280
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.4%
2
1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
18
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 28.7%
194
44.7%
93
56.4%
285
85.9%
379
48.7%
290
31.6%
54
49.9%
1295
Yes 71.1%
480
55.3%
115
42.4%
214
13.4%
59
49.8%
297
67.8%
116
49.3%
1281
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
1.3%
8
0.6%
1
0.7%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share