National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


COMITGOD

(comitgod_w2) F:2. In the last two years have you . . . [INSERT LIST A-C] C. Made a personal commitment to live your life for God?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1577 60.6% 60.6% -.08
Yes 1012 38.9% 99.4% -.06
Invalid skip 8 .3% 99.7% 11.73
Don't know 4 .2% 99.9% 13.7
Refused 3 .1% 100% 15.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 65.1%
840
56.1%
737
60.6%
1577
Yes 34.0%
439
43.6%
573
38.9%
1012
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 59.4%
409
58.1%
314
60.7%
327
64.3%
340
60.9%
187
60.6%
1577
Yes 40.1%
276
41.3%
223
39.1%
211
35.2%
186
37.8%
116
38.9%
1012
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 86.2%
629
74.7%
348
55.3%
73
67.4%
130
49.7%
170
31.0%
227
60.8%
1577
Yes 13.3%
97
24.9%
116
44.7%
59
32.1%
62
50.3%
172
69.0%
505
39.0%
1011
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 41.6%
281
52.4%
109
69.7%
352
90.9%
401
62.2%
371
36.8%
63
60.7%
1577
Yes 58.4%
394
47.6%
99
30.3%
153
8.4%
37
37.2%
222
62.6%
107
39.0%
1012
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share