National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


OTHDEG

(othdegree_w2) A:6. Have you received any of the following degrees or diplomas, . . . [INSERT LIST A-F]: [IF HIGHEST GRADE COMPLETED=HIGHER THAN 11TH GRADE] [IF A:5>11] F. Any other degree or diploma? (SPECIFY) [ALLOW 50 CHARACTERS]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2583 99.2% 99.2% -.03
Yes 19 .7% 99.9% .03
Invalid skip 2 .1% 100% 36.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.2%
1280
99.2%
1303
99.2%
2583
Yes 0.7%
9
0.8%
10
0.7%
19
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 98.5%
679
99.4%
537
99.6%
537
98.9%
523
100.0%
307
99.2%
2583
Yes 1.3%
9
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 98.9%
722
98.5%
459
99.2%
131
99.5%
192
100.0%
342
99.7%
730
99.3%
2576
Yes 1.1%
8
1.5%
7
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
19
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 99.7%
673
100.0%
208
98.8%
499
98.9%
436
99.2%
591
99.4%
170
99.3%
2577
Yes 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.1%
5
0.8%
5
0.6%
1
0.7%
19
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share