National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ATTREG

(attreg_w2) F:3. Do you attend religious services more than once or twice a year, not counting weddings, baptisms, and funerals [INSERT "or religious services during school" [IF A:3=2]? [DOES NOT INCLUDE RELIGIOUS YOUTH GROUP MEETINGS]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 730 28% 28% -.08
Yes 1865 71.6% 99.7% -.05
Invalid skip 8 .3% 100% 16.28
Refused 1 0% 100% 21.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 30.2%
389
26.0%
341
28.0%
730
Yes 69.3%
894
73.9%
971
71.6%
1865
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 26.1%
180
26.7%
144
26.3%
142
33.3%
176
28.7%
88
28.0%
730
Yes 73.6%
507
73.1%
395
73.5%
396
66.2%
350
70.7%
217
71.6%
1865
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 100.0%
730
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
730
Yes 0.0%
0
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
99.9%
731
71.8%
1864
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
80
100.0%
441
35.1%
209
0.0%
0
28.1%
730
Yes 99.9%
674
100.0%
208
84.2%
425
0.0%
0
64.9%
387
100.0%
171
71.8%
1865
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share