National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


METHST

(methstgrp_w2) [IF REPORTS "METHODIST"] [IF F:4=42] F:4b. With which Methodist group are you most closely associated? (Is that the United Methodist Church, African Methodist Episcopal Church, or some other Methodist group?)
  1) African Methodist Episcopal (AME)
  2) African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Zion
  3) Christian Methodist Episcopal (CEM)
  5) Just Methodist
  6) United Methodist/United Methodist Church
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) 4 .2% .2% -4.73
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Zion 2 .1% .2% -4.73
Christian Methodist Episcopal (CEM) 5 .2% .4% -4.72
Just Methodist 2 .1% .5% -4.71
United Methodist/United Methodist Church 98 3.8% 4.3% -4.71
Invalid skip 10 .4% 4.6% -1.43
Don't know 5 .2% 4.8% -.88
Not asked 2478 95.2% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Zion 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Christian Methodist Episcopal (CEM) 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Just Methodist 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
United Methodist/United Methodist Church 3.2%
41
4.3%
57
3.8%
98
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Not asked 95.5%
1232
94.8%
1246
95.2%
2478
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Zion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Christian Methodist Episcopal (CEM) 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Just Methodist 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
United Methodist/United Methodist Church 3.0%
21
4.3%
23
4.8%
26
3.4%
18
3.3%
10
3.8%
98
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 95.9%
661
95.0%
513
94.1%
507
95.3%
504
95.4%
293
95.2%
2478
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Zion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Christian Methodist Episcopal (CEM) 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Just Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
United Methodist/United Methodist Church 0.0%
0
4.3%
20
4.5%
6
7.8%
15
7.0%
24
4.5%
33
3.8%
98
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 100.0%
730
94.6%
441
93.9%
124
90.2%
174
92.1%
315
94.8%
694
95.5%
2478
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.2%
4
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Zion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.1%
2
Christian Methodist Episcopal (CEM) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
0.2%
5
Just Methodist 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
United Methodist/United Methodist Church 0.0%
0
47.1%
98
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
98
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 100.0%
675
48.6%
101
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
93.6%
160
95.5%
2478
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share