National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CONGAL

(congalgrp_w2) [IF REPORTS "CONGREGATIONAL"] [IF F:4=20] F:4f. With which Congregational group are you most closely associated? (Is that the United Church of Christ, just a Congregational church, or some other Congregational group?)
  5) United Church of Christ (UCC)
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
United Church of Christ (UCC) 2 .1% .1% -29.4
Invalid skip 9 .3% .4% -9.81
Not asked 2593 99.6% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
Not asked 99.4%
1282
99.8%
1311
99.6%
2593
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
Not asked 99.7%
687
100.0%
540
99.3%
535
99.4%
526
99.3%
305
99.6%
2593
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
99.5%
192
100.0%
342
99.9%
731
99.9%
2593
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
675
98.6%
205
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171
99.9%
2593
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share