National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHCHST

(chchstgrp_w2) [IF REPORTS "CHURCH OF CHRIST"] [IF F:4=15] F:4g. With which Church of Christ group are you most closely associated? (Is that the Church of Christ, the Church of God in Christ, the United Church of Christ, or some other Church of Christ group?)
  1) Church (Churches) of Christ
  3) United Church of Christ (UCC)
  4) Just Church/Churches of Christ
  5) Other Church or Churches of Christ group
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church (Churches) of Christ 19 .7% .7% -9.41
United Church of Christ (UCC) 1 0% .8% -9.4
Just Church/Churches of Christ 6 .2% 1% -9.39
Other Church or Churches of Christ group 2 .1% 1.1% -9.38
Invalid skip 9 .3% 1.4% -3.06
Don't know 2 .1% 1.5% -2
Not asked 2565 98.5% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church (Churches) of Christ 0.9%
12
0.5%
7
0.7%
19
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Just Church/Churches of Christ 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
Other Church or Churches of Christ group 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 98.2%
1267
98.8%
1298
98.5%
2565
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Church (Churches) of Christ 0.6%
4
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.7%
19
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Just Church/Churches of Christ 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Other Church or Churches of Christ group 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 98.7%
680
98.7%
533
98.1%
529
98.5%
521
98.4%
302
98.5%
2565
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Church (Churches) of Christ 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
1.2%
9
0.7%
19
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Just Church/Churches of Christ 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
Other Church or Churches of Christ group 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 100.0%
730
98.3%
458
98.5%
130
99.5%
192
98.2%
336
98.2%
719
98.8%
2565
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Church (Churches) of Christ 2.8%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Just Church/Churches of Christ 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Other Church or Churches of Christ group 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 95.7%
646
99.0%
206
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171
98.8%
2565
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share