National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FALL05EN

(fall05enrol_w2) A:7. In the Fall of 2005, will you be attending school of any kind? [INTERVIEWER: IF R HAS ALREADY BEGUN FALL 2005 SEMESTER, ENTER YES.]
  1) Yes, enrolled in school
  2) No, not in school
  3) Home schooled
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, enrolled in school 2187 84% 84% -.1
No, not in school 350 13.4% 97.4% -.09
Home schooled 41 1.6% 99% -.08
Invalid skip 2 .1% 99.1% 8.61
Don't know 24 .9% 100% 10.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, enrolled in school 82.2%
1060
85.8%
1127
84.0%
2187
No, not in school 15.1%
195
11.8%
155
13.4%
350
Home schooled 1.6%
21
1.5%
20
1.6%
41
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.0%
13
0.8%
11
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Yes, enrolled in school 95.6%
659
92.4%
499
80.9%
436
73.3%
388
66.8%
205
84.0%
2187
No, not in school 1.0%
7
4.4%
24
17.4%
94
24.0%
127
31.9%
98
13.4%
350
Home schooled 2.8%
19
2.8%
15
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
1.6%
41
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
1.3%
7
1.7%
9
1.0%
3
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, enrolled in school 80.1%
585
82.2%
383
88.6%
117
85.5%
165
88.0%
301
86.6%
634
84.2%
2185
No, not in school 17.5%
128
16.3%
76
11.4%
15
11.9%
23
9.9%
34
9.6%
70
13.3%
346
Home schooled 1.8%
13
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.2%
4
2.6%
19
1.6%
41
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.9%
3
1.2%
9
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Yes, enrolled in school 82.2%
555
92.8%
193
88.5%
447
80.3%
354
80.9%
482
90.1%
154
84.2%
2185
No, not in school 13.8%
93
6.7%
14
9.5%
48
17.2%
76
16.8%
100
9.4%
16
13.4%
347
Home schooled 2.7%
18
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
1.6%
7
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
41
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.9%
4
0.7%
4
0.6%
1
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share