National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ATTOTH1

(attoth1_w2) [IF ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES, DK OR REF] [IF F:3 NOT=0] F:6. Do you attend religious services at any other religious congregation?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1566 60.1% 60.1% -.63
Yes 298 11.4% 71.6% -.63
Invalid skip 9 .3% 71.9% .85
Don't know 1 0% 72% 1.1
Not asked 730 28% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 58.4%
753
61.9%
813
60.1%
1566
Yes 10.9%
141
11.9%
157
11.4%
298
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 30.2%
389
26.0%
341
28.0%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 62.7%
432
62.8%
339
62.3%
336
55.4%
293
54.1%
166
60.1%
1566
Yes 10.9%
75
10.6%
57
10.9%
59
10.8%
57
16.3%
50
11.4%
298
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 26.1%
180
26.7%
144
26.3%
142
33.3%
176
28.7%
88
28.0%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
83.9%
391
87.1%
115
83.4%
161
82.2%
281
84.4%
618
60.3%
1566
Yes 0.0%
0
15.9%
74
12.9%
17
16.6%
32
17.8%
61
15.6%
114
11.5%
298
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
730
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 80.7%
545
76.0%
158
74.7%
377
0.0%
0
57.6%
343
83.6%
143
60.3%
1566
Yes 19.3%
130
23.6%
49
9.5%
48
0.0%
0
7.2%
43
16.4%
28
11.5%
298
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
80
100.0%
441
35.1%
209
0.0%
0
28.1%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share