National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELAFFIL

(relaffil_w2) [IF DOES NOT ATTEND RELIGIOUS SERVICES] [IF F:3=0] F:9. Regardless of whether you now attend any religious services, do you ever think of yourself as part of a particular religion, denomination, or church?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 431 16.6% 16.6% -1.6
Yes 297 11.4% 28% -1.6
Invalid skip 9 .3% 28.3% -.12
Don't know 2 .1% 28.4% .13
Not asked 1865 71.6% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 20.1%
259
13.1%
172
16.6%
431
Yes 10.0%
129
12.8%
168
11.4%
297
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 69.3%
894
73.9%
971
71.6%
1865
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 16.0%
110
14.4%
78
16.0%
86
20.0%
106
16.6%
51
16.6%
431
Yes 10.2%
70
12.0%
65
10.4%
56
13.2%
70
11.7%
36
11.4%
297
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 73.6%
507
73.3%
396
73.3%
395
66.2%
350
70.7%
217
71.6%
1865
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 59.0%
431
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.6%
431
Yes 40.7%
297
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
297
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.0%
0
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732
71.9%
1865
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
95.9%
423
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
16.6%
431
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
80
3.6%
16
33.7%
201
0.0%
0
11.4%
297
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 100.0%
675
99.5%
207
84.2%
425
0.0%
0
64.9%
387
100.0%
171
71.8%
1865
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share