National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ATHEIST1

(atheist1_w2) [IF DOES NOT CONSIDER SELF ANY RELIGION, DK OR REF OR IF REPORTS BEING "NOT RELIGIOUS", DK OR REF] [IF F:9=0, DK OR REF OR F:10=7, DK OR REF] F:11. Do you consider yourself to be an atheist, agnostic, just not religious, or something else? [MAKE SURE NOT PROTESTANT, CATHOLIC, JEWISH, OR MUSLIM; IF SO, GO BACK TO F:9 OR F:10.]
  1) Atheist
  2) Agnostic
  3) Not religious
  4) Something else
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Atheist 53 2% 2% -1.8
Agnostic 80 3.1% 5.1% -1.8
Not religious 331 12.7% 17.8% -1.8
Something else 149 5.7% 23.5% -1.8
Invalid skip 9 .3% 23.9% -.23
Don't know 14 .5% 24.4% .04
Refused 4 .2% 24.6% .3
Not asked 1964 75.4% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Atheist 3.0%
39
1.1%
14
2.0%
53
Agnostic 4.0%
52
2.1%
28
3.1%
80
Not religious 14.8%
191
10.7%
140
12.7%
331
Something else 6.0%
77
5.5%
72
5.7%
149
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.6%
8
0.5%
14
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Not asked 71.0%
916
79.8%
1048
75.4%
1964
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Atheist 2.3%
16
1.9%
10
2.4%
13
1.7%
9
1.6%
5
2.0%
53
Agnostic 2.6%
18
2.2%
12
4.1%
22
3.4%
18
3.3%
10
3.1%
80
Not religious 14.4%
99
11.5%
62
12.8%
69
13.4%
71
9.8%
30
12.7%
331
Something else 5.8%
40
4.8%
26
5.6%
30
6.6%
35
5.9%
18
5.7%
149
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 74.2%
511
78.5%
424
74.2%
400
73.3%
388
78.5%
241
75.4%
1964
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Atheist 6.2%
45
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
2.0%
53
Agnostic 8.2%
60
2.6%
12
1.5%
2
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
3.1%
80
Not religious 31.4%
229
12.0%
56
3.0%
4
4.1%
8
4.7%
16
2.5%
18
12.8%
331
Something else 14.5%
106
4.3%
20
2.3%
3
2.1%
4
1.8%
6
1.4%
10
5.7%
149
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
14
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 38.5%
281
79.4%
370
92.4%
122
90.7%
175
92.7%
317
95.5%
699
75.7%
1964
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Atheist 0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
3
10.2%
45
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
53
Agnostic 1.0%
7
1.9%
4
1.0%
5
13.6%
60
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
3.1%
80
Not religious 4.4%
30
3.4%
7
4.2%
21
51.9%
229
6.0%
36
4.7%
8
12.8%
331
Something else 1.8%
12
1.9%
4
1.4%
7
24.0%
106
2.0%
12
4.7%
8
5.7%
149
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
1.8%
3
0.5%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 92.3%
623
91.3%
190
92.7%
468
0.0%
0
89.4%
533
87.7%
150
75.7%
1964
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share