National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HALF1

(half1_w2) [IF REPORTS BEING HALF ONE RELIGION AND HALF ANOTHER] [IF F:10=6] F:12. Okay, then tell me about the first religion, is it Catholic, another kind of Christian, Jewish, Muslim, or something else? [IF R SEEMS CONFUSED ABOUT WHAT "ANOTHER KIND OF CHRISTIAN" MEANS", PROBE WITH: "What we mean by "another kind of Christian" is Christian, but not Catholic. Is that how you think of yourself?"]
  1) Catholic
  2) Christian
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 3 .1% .1% -18.02
Christian 4 .2% .3% -18
Invalid skip 9 .3% .6% -5.97
Not asked 2588 99.4% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Christian 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
Not asked 99.2%
1280
99.5%
1308
99.4%
2588
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Christian 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
Not asked 99.4%
685
99.6%
538
99.6%
537
99.2%
525
98.7%
303
99.4%
2588
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Christian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 100.0%
730
99.6%
464
100.0%
132
99.5%
192
99.4%
340
99.7%
730
99.7%
2588
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Christian 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
675
98.1%
204
99.6%
503
100.0%
441
99.7%
594
100.0%
171
99.7%
2588
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share