National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


JEWTYPE1

(jewtype1_w2) [IF REPORTS BEING JEWISH] [IF F:12=3 OR F:10=3] F:13. Do you consider yourself to be religiously Jewish or mostly culturally Jewish?
  1) Religious
  2) Cultural
  3) Both
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Religious 14 .5% .5% -5.26
Cultural 66 2.5% 3.1% -5.25
Both 10 .4% 3.5% -5.25
Invalid skip 9 .3% 3.8% -1.62
Don't know 1 0% 3.8% -1.02
Not asked 2504 96.2% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Religious 0.5%
7
0.5%
7
0.5%
14
Cultural 2.2%
28
2.9%
38
2.5%
66
Both 0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
10
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 96.4%
1243
96.0%
1261
96.2%
2504
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Religious 0.6%
4
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
14
Cultural 2.9%
20
2.2%
12
2.2%
12
2.6%
14
2.6%
8
2.5%
66
Both 0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
10
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 95.9%
661
96.3%
520
96.8%
522
96.2%
509
95.1%
292
96.2%
2504
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Religious 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Cultural 3.8%
28
4.9%
23
6.8%
9
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
66
Both 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
10
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 95.8%
699
93.6%
436
88.6%
117
96.4%
186
99.1%
339
99.3%
727
96.5%
2504
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Religious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Cultural 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
66
0.0%
0
2.5%
66
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
675
99.5%
207
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
84.7%
505
100.0%
171
96.5%
2504
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share