National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HSFALL05

(hsfall05_w2) [IF WILL NOT BE ATTENDING SCHOOL IN FALL 2005, DK OR REF] [IF A:7=2,DK OR REF] A:7a. Will you be homeschooled in Fall of 2005?
  0) No
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 370 14.2% 14.2% -2.46
Invalid skip 2 .1% 14.3% -.55
Don't know 4 .2% 14.4% -.23
Not asked 2228 85.6% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 15.9%
205
12.6%
165
14.2%
370
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Not asked 83.8%
1081
87.3%
1147
85.6%
2228
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 1.5%
10
4.8%
26
18.6%
100
25.1%
133
32.9%
101
14.2%
370
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 98.4%
678
95.2%
514
81.3%
438
74.1%
392
67.1%
206
85.6%
2228
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 17.9%
131
17.2%
80
11.4%
15
13.5%
26
10.5%
36
10.7%
78
14.1%
366
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 81.9%
598
82.8%
386
88.6%
117
86.5%
167
89.2%
305
89.2%
653
85.8%
2226
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 15.0%
101
6.7%
14
10.3%
52
17.9%
79
17.4%
104
9.9%
17
14.1%
367
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 84.9%
573
93.3%
194
89.5%
452
81.9%
361
82.6%
492
90.1%
154
85.7%
2226
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share