National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


JEWTYPE2

(jewtype2_w2) [IF REPORTS SECOND RELIGION AS "JEWISH"] [IF F:15=3] F:16. Do you consider yourself to be religiously Jewish or mostly culturally Jewish?
  2) Cultural
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Cultural 1 0% 0% -35.6
Invalid skip 9 .3% .4% -11.85
Don't know 1 0% .4% -7.88
Not asked 2593 99.6% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Cultural 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.4%
1282
99.8%
1311
99.6%
2593
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Cultural 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.6%
686
99.8%
539
99.6%
537
99.4%
526
99.3%
305
99.6%
2593
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Cultural 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
730
99.8%
465
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
99.7%
341
100.0%
732
99.9%
2593
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Cultural 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
675
98.6%
205
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171
99.9%
2593
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share