National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HALFOTH2

(halfoth2_w2) [IF REPORTS "ANOTHER RELIGION" AS SECOND RELIGION] [IF F:15=5] F:17. Which other religion are you?
  1) Buddhist
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Buddhist 1 0% 0% -36.06
Invalid skip 9 .3% .4% -11.99
Not asked 2594 99.6% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Buddhist 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
Not asked 99.5%
1283
99.8%
1311
99.6%
2594
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Buddhist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
Not asked 99.7%
687
100.0%
540
99.6%
537
99.4%
526
99.0%
304
99.6%
2594
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Buddhist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
99.7%
341
100.0%
732
100.0%
2594
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Buddhist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
675
99.5%
207
99.8%
504
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171
99.9%
2594
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share