National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELOTH

(reloth_w2) [IF CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS] [IF F:10<7] F:18. In addition to the religion we just discussed, do you consider yourself to be of any other religion?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1908 73.3% 73.3% -.57
Yes 55 2.1% 75.4% -.57
Invalid skip 9 .3% 75.7% .98
Don't know 1 0% 75.8% 1.24
Not asked 631 24.2% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 68.9%
889
77.5%
1019
73.3%
1908
Yes 2.0%
26
2.2%
29
2.1%
55
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 28.4%
367
20.1%
264
24.2%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 72.1%
497
76.3%
412
72.0%
388
71.1%
376
76.5%
235
73.3%
1908
Yes 2.0%
14
2.2%
12
2.2%
12
2.1%
11
2.0%
6
2.1%
55
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 25.5%
176
21.5%
116
25.4%
137
26.1%
138
20.8%
64
24.2%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 36.2%
264
76.8%
358
91.7%
121
87.0%
168
90.1%
308
94.1%
689
73.5%
1908
Yes 2.3%
17
2.4%
11
0.8%
1
3.6%
7
2.6%
9
1.4%
10
2.1%
55
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 61.5%
449
20.6%
96
7.6%
10
9.3%
18
7.3%
25
4.5%
33
24.3%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 91.3%
616
88.5%
184
88.5%
447
0.0%
0
86.1%
513
86.5%
148
73.5%
1908
Yes 1.0%
7
2.9%
6
4.0%
20
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
1.2%
2
2.1%
55
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 7.7%
52
8.2%
17
7.3%
37
100.0%
441
10.6%
63
12.3%
21
24.3%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share