National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELCHANG

(relchange_w2) F:20. Over the past three years, have you become more religious, less religious, or stayed about the same?
  1) Become more religious
  2) Become less religious
  3) Stayed about the same
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Become more religious 686 26.3% 26.3% -.1
Become less religious 414 15.9% 42.2% -.07
Stayed about the same 1492 57.3% 99.5% -.05
Invalid skip 9 .3% 99.9% 13.84
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 16.17
Refused 1 0% 100% 18.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Become more religious 25.0%
323
27.6%
363
26.3%
686
Become less religious 16.2%
209
15.6%
205
15.9%
414
Stayed about the same 58.1%
750
56.5%
742
57.3%
1492
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Become more religious 27.3%
188
28.1%
152
26.3%
142
25.1%
133
23.1%
71
26.3%
686
Become less religious 16.4%
113
15.7%
85
17.1%
92
14.7%
78
15.0%
46
15.9%
414
Stayed about the same 56.0%
386
55.9%
302
56.2%
303
59.5%
315
60.6%
186
57.3%
1492
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Become more religious 11.2%
82
14.8%
69
28.0%
37
22.8%
44
26.3%
90
49.7%
364
26.4%
686
Become less religious 18.8%
137
21.2%
99
12.9%
17
22.3%
43
15.5%
53
8.9%
65
16.0%
414
Stayed about the same 69.9%
510
63.9%
298
59.1%
78
54.9%
106
58.2%
199
41.1%
301
57.5%
1492
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Become more religious 37.8%
255
22.6%
47
23.2%
117
7.3%
32
29.7%
177
33.9%
58
26.4%
686
Become less religious 14.1%
95
20.2%
42
16.4%
83
18.4%
81
16.3%
97
9.4%
16
15.9%
414
Stayed about the same 47.9%
323
56.7%
118
60.4%
305
74.1%
327
54.0%
322
56.7%
97
57.5%
1492
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share