National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DOUBTS1

(doubts1_w2) [IF F:10<7, DK OR REF] F:23. In the last year, how much, if at all, have you had doubts about whether your religious beliefs are true? Have you had . . .
  1) Many doubts
  2) Some doubts
  3) A few doubts
  4) No doubts
  5) Does Not Apply [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many doubts 94 3.6% 3.6% -.57
Some doubts 292 11.2% 14.8% -.57
A few doubts 606 23.3% 38.1% -.56
No doubts 980 37.6% 75.7% -.56
Does Not Apply [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 3 .1% 75.8% -.56
Invalid skip 10 .4% 76.2% 1
Don't know 3 .1% 76.3% 1.26
Not asked 616 23.7% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Many doubts 3.9%
50
3.3%
44
3.6%
94
Some doubts 10.6%
137
11.8%
155
11.2%
292
A few doubts 21.9%
283
24.6%
323
23.3%
606
No doubts 34.6%
446
40.6%
534
37.6%
980
Does Not Apply [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 28.2%
364
19.2%
252
23.7%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Many doubts 3.3%
23
3.5%
19
2.6%
14
4.9%
26
3.9%
12
3.6%
94
Some doubts 10.2%
70
11.9%
64
12.2%
66
12.1%
64
9.1%
28
11.2%
292
A few doubts 25.0%
172
24.8%
134
23.2%
125
19.7%
104
23.1%
71
23.3%
606
No doubts 35.8%
247
38.5%
208
36.9%
199
37.2%
197
42.0%
129
37.6%
980
Does Not Apply [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 25.0%
172
20.9%
113
24.7%
133
25.3%
134
20.8%
64
23.7%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Many doubts 3.2%
23
5.6%
26
6.1%
8
4.1%
8
3.5%
12
2.3%
17
3.6%
94
Some doubts 8.4%
61
12.9%
60
17.4%
23
14.5%
28
12.9%
44
10.4%
76
11.3%
292
A few doubts 10.0%
73
25.1%
117
27.3%
36
30.1%
58
30.7%
105
29.6%
217
23.4%
606
No doubts 16.8%
123
36.5%
170
42.4%
56
42.0%
81
45.3%
155
54.0%
395
37.8%
980
Does Not Apply [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 61.4%
448
19.5%
91
6.8%
9
8.8%
17
7.0%
24
3.7%
27
23.7%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Many doubts 3.6%
24
3.4%
7
5.9%
30
0.0%
0
4.7%
28
2.9%
5
3.6%
94
Some doubts 11.0%
74
12.0%
25
17.8%
90
0.0%
0
15.1%
90
7.6%
13
11.2%
292
A few doubts 28.7%
194
33.2%
69
29.5%
149
0.0%
0
25.0%
149
26.3%
45
23.3%
606
No doubts 49.3%
333
43.3%
90
39.2%
198
0.2%
1
45.0%
268
52.6%
90
37.8%
980
Does Not Apply [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 7.3%
49
7.7%
16
7.1%
36
99.8%
440
9.7%
58
9.9%
17
23.7%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share