National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DOUBTS2

(doubts2_w2) [IF DOES NOT CONSIDER SELF RELIGIOUS OR PART OF ANY CHURCH, DK OR REF] [IF F:10=7 OR F:9=0, DK OR REF] F:24. In the last year, how much, if at all, have you had doubts about being nonreligious? Have you had . . .
  1) Many doubts
  2) Some doubts
  3) A few doubts
  4) No doubts
  5) Does Not Apply [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many doubts 34 1.3% 1.3% -1.8
Some doubts 80 3.1% 4.4% -1.8
A few doubts 145 5.6% 9.9% -1.8
No doubts 353 13.6% 23.5% -1.79
Does Not Apply [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 3 .1% 23.6% -1.79
Invalid skip 10 .4% 24% -.23
Don't know 1 0% 24% .03
Not asked 1978 76% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Many doubts 1.9%
24
0.8%
10
1.3%
34
Some doubts 3.3%
42
2.9%
38
3.1%
80
A few doubts 6.1%
79
5.0%
66
5.6%
145
No doubts 16.7%
215
10.5%
138
13.6%
353
Does Not Apply [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 71.2%
919
80.6%
1059
76.0%
1978
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Many doubts 2.5%
17
0.7%
4
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
1.3%
34
Some doubts 3.6%
25
3.0%
16
3.0%
16
2.6%
14
2.9%
9
3.1%
80
A few doubts 6.1%
42
4.6%
25
5.9%
32
7.0%
37
2.9%
9
5.6%
145
No doubts 12.6%
87
12.4%
67
15.2%
82
14.4%
76
13.4%
41
13.6%
353
Does Not Apply [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 74.6%
514
79.1%
427
75.0%
404
74.1%
392
78.5%
241
76.0%
1978
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Many doubts 2.5%
18
2.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.3%
34
Some doubts 6.7%
49
3.6%
17
1.5%
2
1.6%
3
1.8%
6
0.4%
3
3.1%
80
A few doubts 12.9%
94
5.8%
27
3.0%
4
4.7%
9
1.2%
4
1.0%
7
5.6%
145
No doubts 39.0%
285
7.3%
34
2.3%
3
2.1%
4
3.8%
13
1.9%
14
13.6%
353
Does Not Apply [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 38.6%
282
80.5%
375
93.2%
123
91.2%
176
92.7%
317
96.3%
705
76.2%
1978
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Many doubts 0.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
4.1%
18
0.8%
5
1.8%
3
1.3%
34
Some doubts 1.0%
7
0.5%
1
2.2%
11
10.7%
47
1.5%
9
2.9%
5
3.1%
80
A few doubts 2.4%
16
3.4%
7
1.6%
8
21.1%
93
3.0%
18
1.8%
3
5.6%
145
No doubts 3.3%
22
2.9%
6
2.8%
14
63.5%
280
4.2%
25
3.5%
6
13.6%
353
Does Not Apply [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 92.7%
626
91.8%
191
92.7%
468
0.2%
1
90.3%
538
90.1%
154
76.2%
1978
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share