National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DECIDEAT

(decideattend_w2) F:25. How much is it up to you whether, and how much, you attend religious services? Is it . . .
  1) Totally up to you
  2) Mostly up to you
  3) Somewhat up to you
  4) Not up to you at all
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Totally up to you 1448 55.6% 55.6% -.08
Mostly up to you 545 20.9% 76.5% -.06
Somewhat up to you 443 17% 93.5% -.04
Not up to you at all 156 6% 99.5% -.02
Invalid skip 11 .4% 100% 14.23
Refused 1 0% 100% 19.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Totally up to you 53.9%
695
57.3%
753
55.6%
1448
Mostly up to you 20.9%
269
21.0%
276
20.9%
545
Somewhat up to you 18.4%
238
15.6%
205
17.0%
443
Not up to you at all 6.1%
79
5.9%
77
6.0%
156
Invalid skip 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Totally up to you 38.6%
266
48.7%
263
57.9%
312
70.7%
374
75.9%
233
55.6%
1448
Mostly up to you 20.9%
144
23.9%
129
23.4%
126
17.4%
92
17.6%
54
20.9%
545
Somewhat up to you 28.6%
197
19.1%
103
13.7%
74
10.0%
53
5.2%
16
17.0%
443
Not up to you at all 11.5%
79
8.0%
43
4.6%
25
1.3%
7
0.7%
2
6.0%
156
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Totally up to you 73.8%
539
59.9%
279
51.5%
68
47.2%
91
48.0%
164
41.9%
307
55.8%
1448
Mostly up to you 12.7%
93
21.7%
101
18.9%
25
28.5%
55
25.7%
88
25.0%
183
21.0%
545
Somewhat up to you 9.5%
69
13.3%
62
22.0%
29
19.2%
37
21.1%
72
23.8%
174
17.1%
443
Not up to you at all 3.8%
28
5.2%
24
7.6%
10
5.2%
10
4.7%
16
9.3%
68
6.0%
156
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Totally up to you 51.0%
344
47.6%
99
44.8%
226
80.3%
354
57.0%
340
49.7%
85
55.8%
1448
Mostly up to you 22.5%
152
30.8%
64
24.4%
123
9.1%
40
21.8%
130
21.1%
36
21.0%
545
Somewhat up to you 19.1%
129
16.8%
35
22.4%
113
6.8%
30
16.9%
101
20.5%
35
17.1%
443
Not up to you at all 7.3%
49
4.3%
9
8.3%
42
3.9%
17
4.0%
24
8.8%
15
6.0%
156
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share