National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HOWDECID

(howdecid_w2) G:1. If you were unsure of what was right or wrong in a particular situation, how would you decide what to do? Would you most likely . . . [RANDOMIZE LIST 1-4]
  1) Do what would make you feel happy
  2) Do what would help you to get ahead
  3) Follow the advice of a parent or teacher, or other adult you respect
  4) Do what you think God or the scripture tells you is right
  5) Something else
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Do what would make you feel happy 732 28.1% 28.1% -.12
Do what would help you to get ahead 278 10.7% 38.8% -.1
Follow the advice of a parent or teacher, or other adult you respect 1020 39.2% 78% -.09
Do what you think God or the scripture tells you is right 509 19.5% 97.5% -.07
Something else 42 1.6% 99.1% -.06
Invalid skip 11 .4% 99.5% 9.56
Don't know 10 .4% 99.9% 11.17
Refused 2 .1% 100% 12.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Do what would make you feel happy 26.8%
346
29.4%
386
28.1%
732
Do what would help you to get ahead 12.6%
163
8.8%
115
10.7%
278
Follow the advice of a parent or teacher, or other adult you respect 37.6%
485
40.7%
535
39.2%
1020
Do what you think God or the scripture tells you is right 19.8%
255
19.3%
254
19.5%
509
Something else 1.8%
23
1.4%
19
1.6%
42
Invalid skip 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.4%
10
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Do what would make you feel happy 27.6%
190
27.0%
146
29.5%
159
29.3%
155
26.7%
82
28.1%
732
Do what would help you to get ahead 11.9%
82
10.0%
54
9.3%
50
11.0%
58
11.1%
34
10.7%
278
Follow the advice of a parent or teacher, or other adult you respect 40.3%
278
39.4%
213
42.1%
227
34.6%
183
38.8%
119
39.2%
1020
Do what you think God or the scripture tells you is right 18.0%
124
21.7%
117
16.3%
88
21.9%
116
20.8%
64
19.5%
509
Something else 1.2%
8
0.9%
5
2.0%
11
2.3%
12
2.0%
6
1.6%
42
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Do what would make you feel happy 41.8%
305
32.6%
152
24.2%
32
30.1%
58
21.9%
75
15.0%
110
28.2%
732
Do what would help you to get ahead 11.6%
85
13.7%
64
9.8%
13
14.5%
28
11.7%
40
6.6%
48
10.7%
278
Follow the advice of a parent or teacher, or other adult you respect 38.9%
284
41.0%
191
37.1%
49
42.0%
81
47.1%
161
34.7%
254
39.3%
1020
Do what you think God or the scripture tells you is right 5.3%
39
10.7%
50
27.3%
36
10.9%
21
16.4%
56
41.9%
307
19.6%
509
Something else 1.8%
13
1.9%
9
1.5%
2
1.0%
2
1.8%
6
1.4%
10
1.6%
42
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Do what would make you feel happy 14.5%
98
28.4%
59
31.5%
159
46.0%
203
28.2%
168
26.3%
45
28.2%
732
Do what would help you to get ahead 10.1%
68
7.2%
15
11.3%
57
12.5%
55
9.9%
59
14.0%
24
10.7%
278
Follow the advice of a parent or teacher, or other adult you respect 36.6%
247
44.2%
92
46.7%
236
35.4%
156
38.6%
230
34.5%
59
39.3%
1020
Do what you think God or the scripture tells you is right 36.7%
248
17.3%
36
8.5%
43
3.6%
16
21.1%
126
23.4%
40
19.6%
509
Something else 1.3%
9
1.9%
4
1.6%
8
1.6%
7
2.2%
13
0.6%
1
1.6%
42
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share