National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SECRET

(secret_w2) G:2. In the last year, how often, if ever, did you . . . [INSERT LIST A-C]? [READ LIST AND STEM FOR A' AND B', AND THEN READ THEM ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR C'] A. Do things that you hoped your parent would never find out about?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Occasionally
  5) Rarely
  6) Never
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 222 8.5% 8.5% -.13
Fairly often 304 11.7% 20.2% -.11
Sometimes 508 19.5% 39.7% -.09
Occasionally 463 17.8% 57.5% -.06
Rarely 840 32.3% 89.7% -.04
Never 255 9.8% 99.5% -.02
Invalid skip 11 .4% 100% 14.47
Don't know 1 0% 100% 16.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 9.1%
117
8.0%
105
8.5%
222
Fairly often 12.7%
164
10.7%
140
11.7%
304
Sometimes 20.3%
262
18.7%
246
19.5%
508
Occasionally 17.1%
220
18.5%
243
17.8%
463
Rarely 31.7%
409
32.8%
431
32.3%
840
Never 8.5%
110
11.0%
145
9.8%
255
Invalid skip 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very often 8.6%
59
8.5%
46
8.3%
45
9.3%
49
7.5%
23
8.5%
222
Fairly often 11.2%
77
11.7%
63
13.9%
75
11.2%
59
9.8%
30
11.7%
304
Sometimes 22.8%
157
18.3%
99
15.6%
84
21.0%
111
18.6%
57
19.5%
508
Occasionally 15.5%
107
21.7%
117
18.2%
98
17.8%
94
15.3%
47
17.8%
463
Rarely 32.2%
222
32.4%
175
33.2%
179
29.1%
154
35.8%
110
32.3%
840
Never 9.3%
64
7.2%
39
10.4%
56
11.0%
58
12.4%
38
9.8%
255
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very often 10.7%
78
11.2%
52
12.1%
16
8.3%
16
7.0%
24
4.9%
36
8.6%
222
Fairly often 14.0%
102
12.9%
60
10.6%
14
14.0%
27
10.8%
37
8.7%
64
11.7%
304
Sometimes 20.1%
147
18.0%
84
16.7%
22
25.9%
50
20.2%
69
18.6%
136
19.6%
508
Occasionally 19.2%
140
16.7%
78
19.7%
26
15.5%
30
18.1%
62
17.3%
127
17.8%
463
Rarely 25.9%
189
34.1%
159
34.8%
46
26.4%
51
32.7%
112
38.7%
283
32.4%
840
Never 10.1%
74
7.1%
33
6.1%
8
9.8%
19
10.5%
36
11.6%
85
9.8%
255
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very often 7.0%
47
8.2%
17
7.5%
38
10.4%
46
8.6%
51
13.5%
23
8.6%
222
Fairly often 9.2%
62
12.0%
25
12.5%
63
13.8%
61
12.1%
72
12.3%
21
11.7%
304
Sometimes 18.2%
123
19.7%
41
23.2%
117
20.9%
92
17.3%
103
18.7%
32
19.6%
508
Occasionally 17.9%
121
20.7%
43
15.8%
80
18.1%
80
19.0%
113
15.2%
26
17.8%
463
Rarely 37.5%
253
30.3%
63
33.5%
169
27.4%
121
31.2%
186
28.1%
48
32.4%
840
Never 10.1%
68
8.7%
18
7.3%
37
9.3%
41
11.9%
71
11.7%
20
9.8%
255
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share