National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHEATED

G:2. In the last year, how often, if ever, did you . . . [INSERT LIST A-C]? [READ LIST AND STEM FOR A' AND B', AND THEN READ THEM ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR C'] B. [IF A:1=1] Cheat on a test, assignment, or homework in school?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Occasionally
  5) Rarely
  6) Never
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 67 2.6% 2.6% -.43
Fairly often 109 4.2% 6.8% -.43
Sometimes 279 10.7% 17.5% -.43
Occasionally 269 10.3% 27.8% -.42
Rarely 753 28.9% 56.7% -.42
Never 734 28.2% 84.9% -.42
Invalid skip 11 .4% 85.3% 1.45
Not asked 382 14.7% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 3.2%
41
2.0%
26
2.6%
67
Fairly often 5.3%
68
3.1%
41
4.2%
109
Sometimes 11.9%
153
9.6%
126
10.7%
279
Occasionally 10.4%
134
10.3%
135
10.3%
269
Rarely 28.9%
373
28.9%
380
28.9%
753
Never 23.9%
308
32.4%
426
28.2%
734
Invalid skip 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
Not asked 15.9%
205
13.5%
177
14.7%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very often 4.5%
31
3.1%
17
1.9%
10
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
67
Fairly often 5.8%
40
4.3%
23
6.9%
37
1.3%
7
0.7%
2
4.2%
109
Sometimes 15.8%
109
12.8%
69
10.2%
55
6.6%
35
3.6%
11
10.7%
279
Occasionally 10.4%
72
13.7%
74
13.9%
75
6.8%
36
3.9%
12
10.3%
269
Rarely 32.8%
226
34.4%
186
28.4%
153
24.4%
129
19.2%
59
28.9%
753
Never 24.8%
171
24.8%
134
28.2%
152
33.5%
177
32.6%
100
28.2%
734
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
Not asked 5.4%
37
6.7%
36
10.2%
55
25.1%
133
39.4%
121
14.7%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very often 1.8%
13
4.5%
21
2.3%
3
3.6%
7
2.9%
10
1.8%
13
2.6%
67
Fairly often 4.7%
34
4.3%
20
6.1%
8
4.1%
8
4.4%
15
3.3%
24
4.2%
109
Sometimes 11.2%
82
10.7%
50
9.8%
13
12.4%
24
11.1%
38
9.8%
72
10.8%
279
Occasionally 10.0%
73
12.2%
57
9.8%
13
6.7%
13
8.5%
29
11.5%
84
10.4%
269
Rarely 24.0%
175
27.9%
130
27.3%
36
31.6%
61
31.9%
109
33.1%
242
29.0%
753
Never 30.3%
221
21.7%
101
31.8%
42
27.5%
53
26.3%
90
31.0%
227
28.3%
734
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 18.1%
132
18.7%
87
12.9%
17
14.0%
27
14.3%
49
9.6%
70
14.7%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very often 2.2%
15
4.3%
9
3.4%
17
1.4%
6
2.2%
13
4.1%
7
2.6%
67
Fairly often 2.7%
18
4.8%
10
5.0%
25
3.4%
15
5.4%
32
5.3%
9
4.2%
109
Sometimes 8.6%
58
11.5%
24
13.1%
66
11.1%
49
10.1%
60
12.9%
22
10.7%
279
Occasionally 11.3%
76
9.6%
20
11.1%
56
9.5%
42
9.6%
57
10.5%
18
10.4%
269
Rarely 31.3%
211
30.8%
64
32.9%
166
23.6%
104
26.2%
156
30.4%
52
29.0%
753
Never 27.0%
182
32.7%
68
23.6%
119
32.2%
142
31.0%
185
22.2%
38
28.3%
734
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 16.9%
114
5.8%
12
10.9%
55
18.8%
83
15.6%
93
14.6%
25
14.7%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share