National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIED

(lied_w2) G:2. In the last year, how often, if ever, did you . . . [INSERT LIST A-C]? [READ LIST AND STEM FOR A' AND B', AND THEN READ THEM ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR C'] C. Lie to a parent?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Occasionally
  5) Rarely
  6) Never
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 129 5% 5% -.14
Fairly often 202 7.8% 12.7% -.12
Sometimes 509 19.5% 32.3% -.09
Occasionally 407 15.6% 47.9% -.07
Rarely 988 37.9% 85.8% -.05
Never 358 13.7% 99.6% -.02
Invalid skip 11 .4% 100% 15.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 4.6%
59
5.3%
70
5.0%
129
Fairly often 8.2%
106
7.3%
96
7.8%
202
Sometimes 20.4%
263
18.7%
246
19.5%
509
Occasionally 14.7%
190
16.5%
217
15.6%
407
Rarely 37.4%
482
38.5%
506
37.9%
988
Never 14.1%
182
13.4%
176
13.7%
358
Invalid skip 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very often 6.0%
41
4.4%
24
5.9%
32
4.5%
24
2.6%
8
5.0%
129
Fairly often 8.0%
55
8.5%
46
9.1%
49
6.8%
36
5.2%
16
7.8%
202
Sometimes 22.6%
156
20.2%
109
19.7%
106
17.6%
93
14.7%
45
19.5%
509
Occasionally 17.1%
118
15.7%
85
15.8%
85
13.8%
73
15.0%
46
15.6%
407
Rarely 36.9%
254
38.7%
209
36.4%
196
40.1%
212
38.1%
117
37.9%
988
Never 9.0%
62
12.2%
66
12.8%
69
16.6%
88
23.8%
73
13.7%
358
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very often 7.4%
54
4.1%
19
9.8%
13
2.6%
5
3.5%
12
3.6%
26
5.0%
129
Fairly often 9.9%
72
8.8%
41
4.5%
6
9.8%
19
6.4%
22
5.7%
42
7.8%
202
Sometimes 21.9%
160
19.7%
92
15.9%
21
21.2%
41
20.2%
69
17.2%
126
19.6%
509
Occasionally 15.8%
115
17.2%
80
15.2%
20
15.0%
29
17.3%
59
14.2%
104
15.7%
407
Rarely 33.2%
242
38.6%
180
34.8%
46
39.9%
77
39.2%
134
42.2%
309
38.1%
988
Never 11.9%
87
11.6%
54
19.7%
26
11.4%
22
12.9%
44
17.1%
125
13.8%
358
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very often 3.6%
24
3.4%
7
3.6%
18
8.4%
37
5.2%
31
7.0%
12
5.0%
129
Fairly often 6.7%
45
5.8%
12
9.5%
48
8.6%
38
8.7%
52
4.1%
7
7.8%
202
Sometimes 16.7%
113
22.1%
46
22.8%
115
21.3%
94
17.4%
104
21.6%
37
19.6%
509
Occasionally 16.7%
113
14.4%
30
14.9%
75
17.5%
77
15.1%
90
12.9%
22
15.7%
407
Rarely 40.3%
272
41.3%
86
39.4%
199
31.7%
140
37.9%
226
38.0%
65
38.1%
988
Never 15.9%
107
12.5%
26
9.7%
49
12.5%
55
15.6%
93
16.4%
28
13.8%
358
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share