National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MORALGOD

(moralitygod_w2) G:3. What is morally right or wrong should be based on God's law. Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 601 23.1% 23.1% -.1
Agree 1157 44.4% 67.5% -.08
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 24 .9% 68.4% -.07
Disagree 563 21.6% 90.1% -.05
Strongly disagree 244 9.4% 99.4% -.03
Invalid skip 11 .4% 99.8% 11.94
Refused 4 .2% 100% 15.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
271
25.1%
330
23.1%
601
Agree 43.4%
560
45.4%
597
44.4%
1157
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.7%
9
1.1%
15
0.9%
24
Disagree 23.1%
298
20.2%
265
21.6%
563
Strongly disagree 10.9%
141
7.8%
103
9.4%
244
Invalid skip 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
141
26.3%
142
22.1%
119
25.1%
133
21.5%
66
23.1%
601
Agree 45.7%
315
44.6%
241
45.5%
245
41.2%
218
45.0%
138
44.4%
1157
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.9%
6
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
0.6%
3
2.0%
6
0.9%
24
Disagree 22.9%
158
19.8%
107
21.0%
113
21.7%
115
22.8%
70
21.6%
563
Strongly disagree 9.6%
66
8.3%
45
9.8%
53
10.6%
56
7.8%
24
9.4%
244
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
46
13.1%
61
29.5%
39
15.5%
30
21.1%
72
48.2%
353
23.2%
601
Agree 30.3%
221
51.5%
240
47.0%
62
56.0%
108
61.1%
209
43.3%
317
44.6%
1157
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 1.5%
11
1.1%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.9%
24
Disagree 38.6%
282
26.4%
123
19.7%
26
22.8%
44
13.2%
45
5.9%
43
21.7%
563
Strongly disagree 23.0%
168
7.9%
37
3.0%
4
5.7%
11
2.9%
10
1.9%
14
9.4%
244
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.5%
280
23.1%
48
12.9%
65
2.7%
12
23.7%
141
32.2%
55
23.2%
601
Agree 48.0%
324
54.3%
113
52.5%
265
21.5%
95
44.8%
267
54.4%
93
44.6%
1157
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.9%
6
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
1.6%
7
1.0%
6
0.6%
1
0.9%
24
Disagree 7.3%
49
18.8%
39
27.1%
137
44.4%
196
21.5%
128
8.2%
14
21.7%
563
Strongly disagree 2.1%
14
2.9%
6
6.7%
34
29.3%
129
9.1%
54
4.1%
7
9.4%
244
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share