National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MORALSOC

(moralitysoc_w2) G:4. What is morally right or wrong should be decided by society. Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 82 3.1% 3.1% -.12
Agree 659 25.3% 28.5% -.11
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 28 1.1% 29.5% -.09
Disagree 1208 46.4% 75.9% -.07
Strongly disagree 611 23.5% 99.4% -.05
Invalid skip 11 .4% 99.8% 11.39
Refused 5 .2% 100% 15.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
52
2.3%
30
3.1%
82
Agree 30.4%
392
20.3%
267
25.3%
659
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 1.1%
14
1.1%
14
1.1%
28
Disagree 42.5%
548
50.2%
660
46.4%
1208
Strongly disagree 21.2%
273
25.7%
338
23.5%
611
Invalid skip 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
19
3.5%
19
3.0%
16
2.6%
14
4.6%
14
3.1%
82
Agree 26.3%
181
23.1%
125
23.4%
126
26.8%
142
27.7%
85
25.3%
659
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 1.5%
10
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
2.3%
7
1.1%
28
Disagree 50.2%
346
43.7%
236
48.6%
262
43.3%
229
44.0%
135
46.4%
1208
Strongly disagree 18.4%
127
28.7%
155
24.1%
130
25.7%
136
20.5%
63
23.5%
611
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
Refused 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
33
2.4%
11
3.8%
5
3.6%
7
2.3%
8
2.5%
18
3.2%
82
Agree 30.1%
220
30.7%
143
24.2%
32
25.4%
49
27.5%
94
16.5%
121
25.4%
659
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 1.4%
10
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
7
1.1%
28
Disagree 43.3%
316
50.6%
236
47.7%
63
47.7%
92
48.8%
167
45.6%
334
46.6%
1208
Strongly disagree 20.4%
149
14.8%
69
24.2%
32
22.3%
43
19.6%
67
34.3%
251
23.5%
611
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
14
4.8%
10
2.2%
11
4.1%
18
3.5%
21
4.7%
8
3.2%
82
Agree 17.2%
116
25.0%
52
31.3%
158
30.8%
136
25.3%
151
26.9%
46
25.4%
659
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.7%
5
1.0%
2
1.2%
6
0.9%
4
1.7%
10
0.6%
1
1.1%
28
Disagree 47.0%
317
49.5%
103
47.9%
242
45.1%
199
44.1%
263
49.1%
84
46.5%
1208
Strongly disagree 32.9%
222
18.3%
38
17.0%
86
18.6%
82
25.3%
151
18.7%
32
23.5%
611
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share