National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MORALCON

(moralityconsce_w2) G:5. What is morally right or wrong should be a matter of personal conscience. Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 601 23.1% 23.1% -.1
Agree 1445 55.5% 78.6% -.08
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 23 .9% 79.5% -.06
Disagree 396 15.2% 94.7% -.05
Strongly disagree 123 4.7% 99.4% -.03
Invalid skip 11 .4% 99.8% 11.39
Refused 5 .2% 100% 15.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
279
24.5%
322
23.1%
601
Agree 55.4%
715
55.6%
730
55.5%
1445
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.7%
9
1.1%
14
0.9%
23
Disagree 16.4%
212
14.0%
184
15.2%
396
Strongly disagree 5.0%
64
4.5%
59
4.7%
123
Invalid skip 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
156
25.2%
136
23.7%
128
22.1%
117
20.8%
64
23.1%
601
Agree 56.6%
390
54.6%
295
57.0%
307
54.6%
289
53.4%
164
55.5%
1445
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.7%
5
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.3%
4
0.9%
23
Disagree 16.5%
114
13.9%
75
13.9%
75
14.7%
78
17.6%
54
15.2%
396
Strongly disagree 2.9%
20
5.2%
28
4.1%
22
6.8%
36
5.5%
17
4.7%
123
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.1%
220
25.1%
117
21.2%
28
22.3%
43
21.1%
72
16.5%
121
23.2%
601
Agree 56.6%
413
60.1%
280
59.8%
79
58.5%
113
58.5%
200
49.2%
360
55.7%
1445
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 1.2%
9
1.1%
5
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
5
0.9%
23
Disagree 10.3%
75
10.7%
50
14.4%
19
16.6%
32
15.8%
54
22.7%
166
15.3%
396
Strongly disagree 1.6%
12
3.0%
14
3.8%
5
1.6%
3
2.9%
10
10.8%
79
4.7%
123
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.5%
118
27.9%
58
22.0%
111
28.3%
125
26.5%
158
18.1%
31
23.2%
601
Agree 50.7%
342
58.2%
121
59.4%
300
58.5%
258
53.5%
319
61.4%
105
55.7%
1445
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.9%
4
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
23
Disagree 21.0%
142
10.6%
22
13.9%
70
10.9%
48
13.8%
82
18.7%
32
15.3%
396
Strongly disagree 9.3%
63
2.4%
5
4.0%
20
1.1%
5
4.5%
27
1.8%
3
4.7%
123
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share