National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MORALITY

(morality_w2) G:6. Which of the following do you think is most important in deciding what is morally right or wrong, God's law, society, or personal conscience?
  1) God's law
  2) Society
  3) Personal conscience
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refuted
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God's law 415 15.9% 15.9% -1.19
Society 113 4.3% 20.3% -1.19
Personal conscience 552 21.2% 41.5% -1.18
Invalid skip 11 .4% 41.9% .17
Don't know 9 .3% 42.2% .4
Refuted 2 .1% 42.3% .62
Not asked 1502 57.7% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
God's law 14.5%
187
17.4%
228
15.9%
415
Society 6.6%
85
2.1%
28
4.3%
113
Personal conscience 21.9%
283
20.5%
269
21.2%
552
Invalid skip 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
9
Refuted 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 55.8%
720
59.5%
782
57.7%
1502
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
God's law 15.8%
109
18.0%
97
14.8%
80
16.1%
85
14.3%
44
15.9%
415
Society 4.1%
28
3.3%
18
5.8%
31
4.2%
22
4.6%
14
4.3%
113
Personal conscience 21.5%
148
20.2%
109
21.7%
117
22.1%
117
19.9%
61
21.2%
552
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Refuted 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 57.6%
397
58.0%
313
57.0%
307
56.7%
300
60.3%
185
57.7%
1502
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
God's law 6.6%
48
15.0%
70
18.2%
24
17.1%
33
20.2%
69
23.4%
171
16.0%
415
Society 5.2%
38
4.1%
19
6.8%
9
6.7%
13
4.7%
16
2.5%
18
4.4%
113
Personal conscience 24.2%
177
28.3%
132
23.5%
31
22.8%
44
25.1%
86
11.2%
82
21.3%
552
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
Refuted 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 63.4%
463
52.4%
244
51.5%
68
52.3%
101
48.8%
167
62.7%
459
57.9%
1502
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
God's law 22.4%
151
19.2%
40
11.7%
59
3.2%
14
17.6%
105
26.9%
46
16.0%
415
Society 2.5%
17
5.8%
12
5.5%
28
4.8%
21
4.7%
28
4.1%
7
4.4%
113
Personal conscience 15.0%
101
20.7%
43
29.7%
150
23.4%
103
20.0%
119
21.1%
36
21.3%
552
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
9
Refuted 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 59.9%
404
52.9%
110
52.5%
265
68.0%
300
57.4%
342
47.4%
81
57.9%
1502
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share