National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MORALREL

(moralrel_w2) G:7. Some people say that morals are relative, that there are no definite rights and wrongs for everybody. Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 227 8.7% 8.7% -.11
Agree 1258 48.3% 57% -.1
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 35 1.3% 58.4% -.08
Disagree 760 29.2% 87.6% -.06
Strongly disagree 306 11.8% 99.3% -.05
Invalid skip 12 .5% 99.8% 10.66
Refused 6 .2% 100% 14.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
126
7.7%
101
8.7%
227
Agree 47.1%
607
49.5%
651
48.3%
1258
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 1.2%
16
1.4%
19
1.3%
35
Disagree 28.4%
366
30.0%
394
29.2%
760
Strongly disagree 12.6%
163
10.9%
143
11.8%
306
Invalid skip 0.7%
9
0.2%
3
0.5%
12
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
54
8.5%
46
10.0%
54
7.8%
41
10.4%
32
8.7%
227
Agree 49.8%
343
49.1%
265
49.7%
268
46.5%
246
44.3%
136
48.3%
1258
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 1.6%
11
1.5%
8
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
2.0%
6
1.3%
35
Disagree 29.9%
206
27.6%
149
27.6%
149
31.0%
164
30.0%
92
29.2%
760
Strongly disagree 9.9%
68
12.8%
69
11.5%
62
13.0%
69
12.4%
38
11.8%
306
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
12
Refused 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
101
10.3%
48
6.8%
9
5.7%
11
7.6%
26
4.4%
32
8.7%
227
Agree 56.8%
415
54.1%
252
49.2%
65
52.8%
102
52.0%
178
33.6%
246
48.5%
1258
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 1.6%
12
1.3%
6
3.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
1.2%
9
1.3%
35
Disagree 21.5%
157
27.3%
127
30.3%
40
33.2%
64
29.2%
100
37.2%
272
29.3%
760
Strongly disagree 5.9%
43
7.1%
33
10.6%
14
7.3%
14
9.4%
32
23.2%
170
11.8%
306
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
39
11.1%
23
7.3%
37
14.5%
64
8.7%
52
7.0%
12
8.7%
227
Agree 35.0%
236
50.5%
105
55.4%
280
57.6%
254
50.7%
302
47.4%
81
48.5%
1258
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.9%
6
1.4%
3
1.0%
5
1.6%
7
1.8%
11
1.8%
3
1.3%
35
Disagree 36.9%
249
24.0%
50
30.5%
154
21.1%
93
26.0%
155
34.5%
59
29.3%
760
Strongly disagree 21.0%
142
12.0%
25
5.3%
27
4.8%
21
12.6%
75
9.4%
16
11.8%
306
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share