National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MORALCHG

(moralitychge_w2) G:8. Some people say that the world is always changing and we should adjust our views of what is morally right and wrong to reflect those changes. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 277 10.6% 10.6% -.11
Agree 1311 50.3% 61% -.09
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 20 .8% 61.8% -.07
Disagree 721 27.7% 89.4% -.06
Strongly disagree 259 9.9% 99.4% -.04
Invalid skip 12 .5% 99.8% 11.62
Refused 4 .2% 100% 15.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
148
9.8%
129
10.6%
277
Agree 51.2%
660
49.5%
651
50.3%
1311
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 1.0%
13
0.5%
7
0.8%
20
Disagree 26.4%
341
28.9%
380
27.7%
721
Strongly disagree 9.0%
116
10.9%
143
9.9%
259
Invalid skip 0.7%
9
0.2%
3
0.5%
12
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
69
13.1%
71
8.3%
45
11.3%
60
10.4%
32
10.6%
277
Agree 53.1%
366
47.8%
258
49.7%
268
48.4%
256
53.1%
163
50.3%
1311
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 1.0%
7
1.1%
6
1.1%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
Disagree 27.4%
189
26.7%
144
30.1%
162
28.5%
151
24.4%
75
27.7%
721
Strongly disagree 7.7%
53
10.7%
58
10.4%
56
11.0%
58
11.1%
34
9.9%
259
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
12
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
123
11.2%
52
12.9%
17
9.8%
19
8.2%
28
5.2%
38
10.7%
277
Agree 56.7%
414
64.2%
299
48.5%
64
51.3%
99
54.4%
186
34.0%
249
50.5%
1311
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
1.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
2
1.0%
7
0.8%
20
Disagree 21.8%
159
21.0%
98
29.5%
39
32.1%
62
28.9%
99
36.1%
264
27.8%
721
Strongly disagree 3.7%
27
3.0%
14
7.6%
10
5.7%
11
7.3%
25
23.5%
172
10.0%
259
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
45
8.2%
17
10.5%
53
17.0%
75
11.6%
69
10.5%
18
10.7%
277
Agree 35.9%
242
53.8%
112
59.8%
302
56.7%
250
51.5%
307
57.3%
98
50.5%
1311
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.9%
6
1.0%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
6
1.2%
2
0.8%
20
Disagree 36.7%
248
31.7%
66
23.8%
120
23.1%
102
25.2%
150
20.5%
35
27.8%
721
Strongly disagree 19.6%
132
4.8%
10
5.0%
25
2.7%
12
10.4%
62
10.5%
18
10.0%
259
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share