National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BRKMORAL

(brkmorality_w2) G:9. Some people believe that it is sometimes okay to break moral rules if it works to your advantage and you can get away with it. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 30 1.2% 1.2% -.13
Agree 361 13.9% 15% -.11
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 8 .3% 15.3% -.09
Disagree 1571 60.3% 75.7% -.08
Strongly disagree 618 23.7% 99.4% -.06
Invalid skip 13 .5% 99.9% 11.87
Refused 3 .1% 100% 15.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
20
0.8%
10
1.2%
30
Agree 18.0%
232
9.8%
129
13.9%
361
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
8
Disagree 59.2%
764
61.4%
807
60.3%
1571
Strongly disagree 20.0%
258
27.4%
360
23.7%
618
Invalid skip 0.7%
9
0.3%
4
0.5%
13
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
7
1.7%
9
0.6%
3
1.5%
8
1.0%
3
1.2%
30
Agree 17.0%
117
12.4%
67
14.3%
77
11.7%
62
12.4%
38
13.9%
361
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Disagree 62.1%
428
59.3%
320
62.2%
335
59.4%
314
56.7%
174
60.3%
1571
Strongly disagree 18.7%
129
25.6%
138
22.4%
121
26.5%
140
29.3%
90
23.7%
618
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
13
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
15
0.9%
4
3.0%
4
1.0%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
3
1.2%
30
Agree 20.8%
152
16.5%
77
11.4%
15
14.0%
27
11.7%
40
6.8%
50
13.9%
361
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
Disagree 60.1%
439
65.0%
303
57.6%
76
62.2%
120
67.3%
230
55.1%
403
60.5%
1571
Strongly disagree 16.3%
119
17.0%
79
27.3%
36
22.3%
43
19.6%
67
37.4%
274
23.8%
618
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
1.8%
8
1.2%
7
2.3%
4
1.2%
30
Agree 7.7%
52
9.6%
20
16.0%
81
22.7%
100
13.3%
79
17.0%
29
13.9%
361
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Disagree 57.9%
391
65.4%
136
62.2%
314
60.1%
265
60.4%
360
61.4%
105
60.5%
1571
Strongly disagree 32.9%
222
23.6%
49
20.4%
103
14.7%
65
24.5%
146
19.3%
33
23.8%
618
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share