National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ARMFORCE

(armforces_w2) [IF AGE >16 YEARS] [NOT INCLUDING THE MILITARY RESERVES] H:5. Are you now in the active armed forces?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1867 71.7% 71.7% -.6
Yes 39 1.5% 73.2% -.6
Invalid skip 14 .5% 73.7% .91
Don't know 4 .2% 73.9% 1.16
Not asked 680 26.1% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 68.8%
887
74.6%
980
71.7%
1867
Yes 2.2%
29
0.8%
10
1.5%
39
Invalid skip 0.8%
10
0.3%
4
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Not asked 28.1%
362
24.2%
318
26.1%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 2.0%
14
97.8%
528
97.6%
526
95.8%
507
95.1%
292
71.7%
1867
Yes 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.7%
9
3.0%
16
3.9%
12
1.5%
39
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Not asked 97.5%
672
1.1%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
26.1%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 74.0%
540
74.5%
347
67.4%
89
74.6%
144
73.7%
252
67.6%
495
71.9%
1867
Yes 1.8%
13
2.1%
10
2.3%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
4
1.1%
8
1.5%
39
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Not asked 24.0%
175
23.2%
108
30.3%
40
24.9%
48
24.0%
82
31.0%
227
26.2%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 72.3%
488
74.5%
155
70.1%
354
73.2%
323
72.1%
430
68.4%
117
71.9%
1867
Yes 1.2%
8
0.5%
1
1.6%
8
1.8%
8
2.0%
12
1.2%
2
1.5%
39
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 25.9%
175
24.5%
51
28.1%
142
24.5%
108
25.5%
152
30.4%
52
26.2%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share