National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GIVEN

(given_w2) H:8. In the last year, have you given any of your own money to any organizations or causes, altogether totaling to more than $20? [INCLUDES GIVING MONEY TO CHURCH]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1491 57.3% 57.3% -.09
Yes 1094 42% 99.3% -.08
Invalid skip 14 .5% 99.8% 11.14
Don't know 5 .2% 100% 13.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 55.7%
719
58.8%
772
57.3%
1491
Yes 43.3%
558
40.8%
536
42.0%
1094
Invalid skip 0.8%
10
0.3%
4
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 64.0%
441
59.8%
323
55.1%
297
51.0%
270
52.1%
160
57.3%
1491
Yes 35.6%
245
39.4%
213
44.3%
239
47.6%
252
47.2%
145
42.0%
1094
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 71.9%
525
66.5%
310
50.0%
66
59.1%
114
52.0%
178
40.7%
298
57.5%
1491
Yes 27.4%
200
33.5%
156
50.0%
66
40.9%
79
46.5%
159
59.3%
434
42.2%
1094
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 45.9%
310
53.4%
111
63.4%
320
66.9%
295
59.9%
357
57.3%
98
57.4%
1491
Yes 53.5%
361
46.2%
96
36.4%
184
32.2%
142
39.9%
238
42.7%
73
42.1%
1094
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share