National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


VOLUNTER

(volunteer_w2) H:11. In the last year, how much, if at all, have you done organized volunteer work or community service? Was it . . .
  1) Never
  2) A few times
  3) Occasionally
  4) Regularly
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 837 32.1% 32.1% -.1
A few times 835 32.1% 64.2% -.08
Occasionally 568 21.8% 86% -.06
Regularly 349 13.4% 99.4% -.04
Invalid skip 14 .5% 100% 12.98
Don't know 1 0% 100% 15.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 33.4%
431
30.9%
406
32.1%
837
A few times 34.3%
443
29.8%
392
32.1%
835
Occasionally 20.7%
267
22.9%
301
21.8%
568
Regularly 10.7%
138
16.1%
211
13.4%
349
Invalid skip 0.8%
10
0.3%
4
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Never 28.0%
193
27.2%
147
31.0%
167
38.6%
204
41.0%
126
32.1%
837
A few times 38.2%
263
31.3%
169
32.8%
177
27.6%
146
26.1%
80
32.1%
835
Occasionally 20.2%
139
23.9%
129
21.2%
114
24.0%
127
19.2%
59
21.8%
568
Regularly 13.2%
91
17.0%
92
14.5%
78
9.1%
48
13.0%
40
13.4%
349
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Never 44.9%
328
39.5%
184
27.3%
36
34.2%
66
24.3%
83
19.1%
140
32.3%
837
A few times 28.8%
210
33.9%
158
28.0%
37
33.7%
65
34.2%
117
33.9%
248
32.2%
835
Occasionally 16.4%
120
18.9%
88
30.3%
40
23.8%
46
27.2%
93
24.7%
181
21.9%
568
Regularly 9.7%
71
7.5%
35
14.4%
19
8.3%
16
13.2%
45
22.3%
163
13.4%
349
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Never 30.2%
204
16.8%
35
29.3%
148
45.4%
200
31.9%
190
35.1%
60
32.2%
837
A few times 30.5%
206
39.4%
82
32.9%
166
28.8%
127
32.0%
191
36.8%
63
32.2%
835
Occasionally 24.7%
167
25.0%
52
25.5%
129
16.3%
72
20.1%
120
16.4%
28
21.9%
568
Regularly 14.1%
95
18.3%
38
12.1%
61
9.3%
41
15.9%
95
11.1%
19
13.4%
349
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share