National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


VOLREL

(volrel_w2) [IF HAS VOLUNTEERED A FEW TIMES, OCCASIONALLY, OR REGULARLY] [IF H:11=2,3 OR 4] H:14. How much, if any, of this volunteer work or community service was organized by a religious organization or congregation? Was it . . .
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) About half
  4) Some
  5) A little
  6) None
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 227 8.7% 8.7% -.7
Most 155 6% 14.7% -.7
About half 130 5% 19.7% -.7
Some 170 6.5% 26.2% -.7
A little 248 9.5% 35.7% -.7
None 822 31.6% 67.3% -.69
Invalid skip 14 .5% 67.8% .73
Not asked 838 32.2% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All 8.3%
107
9.1%
120
8.7%
227
Most 5.9%
76
6.0%
79
6.0%
155
About half 4.8%
62
5.2%
68
5.0%
130
Some 6.4%
82
6.7%
88
6.5%
170
A little 9.2%
119
9.8%
129
9.5%
248
None 31.2%
402
32.0%
420
31.6%
822
Invalid skip 0.8%
10
0.3%
4
0.5%
14
Not asked 33.5%
432
30.9%
406
32.2%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
All 10.6%
73
10.0%
54
8.3%
45
7.2%
38
5.5%
17
8.7%
227
Most 5.2%
36
6.7%
36
7.4%
40
5.3%
28
4.9%
15
6.0%
155
About half 5.2%
36
5.2%
28
3.3%
18
6.0%
32
5.2%
16
5.0%
130
Some 6.7%
46
7.8%
42
7.8%
42
4.2%
22
5.9%
18
6.5%
170
A little 11.6%
80
10.4%
56
9.5%
51
8.5%
45
5.2%
16
9.5%
248
None 32.2%
222
32.2%
174
32.1%
173
29.5%
156
31.6%
97
31.6%
822
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
14
Not asked 28.0%
193
27.4%
148
31.0%
167
38.6%
204
41.0%
126
32.2%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
All 2.1%
15
3.9%
18
9.8%
13
3.6%
7
9.9%
34
19.1%
140
8.7%
227
Most 1.5%
11
1.3%
6
5.3%
7
5.2%
10
5.6%
19
13.9%
102
6.0%
155
About half 1.2%
9
2.1%
10
6.8%
9
4.7%
9
7.0%
24
9.4%
69
5.0%
130
Some 1.9%
14
4.3%
20
6.1%
8
6.7%
13
9.6%
33
11.2%
82
6.6%
170
A little 4.5%
33
9.4%
44
15.2%
20
15.0%
29
14.6%
50
9.8%
72
9.6%
248
None 43.7%
319
39.3%
183
29.5%
39
30.6%
59
27.8%
95
17.3%
127
31.7%
822
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 44.9%
328
39.7%
185
27.3%
36
34.2%
66
24.3%
83
19.1%
140
32.3%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
All 13.9%
94
13.0%
27
7.3%
37
1.8%
8
7.9%
47
8.2%
14
8.7%
227
Most 7.6%
51
5.3%
11
6.3%
32
1.4%
6
7.6%
45
5.8%
10
6.0%
155
About half 5.9%
40
10.6%
22
6.5%
33
1.1%
5
3.5%
21
5.3%
9
5.0%
130
Some 8.9%
60
9.1%
19
6.1%
31
1.6%
7
6.9%
41
7.0%
12
6.5%
170
A little 10.5%
71
10.6%
22
13.5%
68
3.2%
14
8.9%
53
11.7%
20
9.6%
248
None 22.5%
152
34.1%
71
30.7%
155
45.4%
200
33.4%
199
26.3%
45
31.7%
822
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 30.2%
204
16.8%
35
29.3%
148
45.4%
200
31.9%
190
35.7%
61
32.3%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share