National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


VOLDIFF

(voldiff_w2) [IF HAS VOLUNTEERED A FEW TIMES, OCCASIONALLY, OR REGULARLY] [IF H:11=2,3 OR 4] H:15. How much, if at all, did your volunteer or service activities bring you into direct contact with people of a different race, religion, or economic class? Was it . . .
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 762 29.3% 29.3% -.7
Some 524 20.1% 49.4% -.7
A little 303 11.6% 61% -.7
None 161 6.2% 67.2% -.69
Invalid skip 14 .5% 67.7% .73
Don't know 2 .1% 67.8% .97
Not asked 838 32.2% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 26.9%
347
31.6%
415
29.3%
762
Some 20.5%
264
19.8%
260
20.1%
524
A little 11.4%
147
11.9%
156
11.6%
303
None 6.8%
88
5.6%
73
6.2%
161
Invalid skip 0.8%
10
0.3%
4
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 33.5%
432
30.9%
406
32.2%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
A lot 27.4%
189
32.6%
176
29.3%
158
27.2%
144
30.9%
95
29.3%
762
Some 22.6%
156
19.4%
105
20.4%
110
21.4%
113
13.0%
40
20.1%
524
A little 14.2%
98
13.0%
70
13.4%
72
6.8%
36
8.8%
27
11.6%
303
None 7.1%
49
7.2%
39
5.4%
29
5.1%
27
5.5%
17
6.2%
161
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 28.0%
193
27.4%
148
31.0%
167
38.6%
204
41.0%
126
32.2%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
A lot 22.3%
163
27.9%
130
37.1%
49
25.4%
49
27.5%
94
37.8%
277
29.4%
762
Some 17.1%
125
16.3%
76
15.2%
20
16.1%
31
24.9%
85
25.5%
187
20.2%
524
A little 8.8%
64
10.5%
49
15.9%
21
16.1%
31
13.7%
47
12.4%
91
11.7%
303
None 6.6%
48
5.6%
26
4.5%
6
7.8%
15
8.5%
29
5.1%
37
6.2%
161
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 44.9%
328
39.7%
185
27.3%
36
34.2%
66
24.3%
83
19.1%
140
32.3%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
A lot 31.3%
211
36.1%
75
29.3%
148
22.9%
101
30.0%
179
28.1%
48
29.4%
762
Some 19.1%
129
23.6%
49
20.4%
103
17.7%
78
21.1%
126
22.8%
39
20.2%
524
A little 12.9%
87
14.9%
31
14.3%
72
8.2%
36
9.9%
59
10.5%
18
11.7%
303
None 6.1%
41
7.7%
16
6.5%
33
5.4%
24
7.0%
42
2.9%
5
6.2%
161
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 30.2%
204
16.8%
35
29.3%
148
45.4%
200
31.9%
190
35.7%
61
32.3%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share