National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


OLREQ

(volreq_w2) [IF HAS VOLUNTEERED A FEW TIMES, OCCASIONALLY, OR REGULARLY] [IF H:11=2,3 OR 4] H:16. How much, if any, of this volunteer or community service work did you do because you were required to by a school, juvenile justice program, or by a parent? Was it . . .
  1) All of it
  2) Most
  3) Some
  4) None of it
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of it 224 8.6% 8.6% -.7
Most 181 7% 15.6% -.7
Some 428 16.4% 32% -.7
None of it 919 35.3% 67.3% -.69
Invalid skip 14 .5% 67.8% .73
Not asked 838 32.2% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of it 9.5%
123
7.7%
101
8.6%
224
Most 6.9%
89
7.0%
92
7.0%
181
Some 17.7%
228
15.2%
200
16.4%
428
None of it 31.6%
408
38.9%
511
35.3%
919
Invalid skip 0.8%
10
0.3%
4
0.5%
14
Not asked 33.5%
432
30.9%
406
32.2%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
All of it 11.5%
79
10.7%
58
7.4%
40
6.2%
33
4.6%
14
8.6%
224
Most 7.8%
54
7.8%
42
7.6%
41
5.3%
28
5.2%
16
7.0%
181
Some 20.0%
138
18.5%
100
18.4%
99
11.9%
63
9.1%
28
16.4%
428
None of it 32.2%
222
35.2%
190
35.1%
189
37.2%
197
39.4%
121
35.3%
919
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
14
Not asked 28.0%
193
27.4%
148
31.0%
167
38.6%
204
41.0%
126
32.2%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
All of it 9.2%
67
9.4%
44
10.6%
14
8.8%
17
9.1%
31
7.0%
51
8.6%
224
Most 5.3%
39
6.0%
28
6.1%
8
9.3%
18
10.2%
35
7.2%
53
7.0%
181
Some 14.9%
109
13.7%
64
17.4%
23
15.5%
30
20.8%
71
17.9%
131
16.5%
428
None of it 25.5%
186
31.1%
145
38.6%
51
32.1%
62
34.5%
118
48.8%
357
35.4%
919
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 44.9%
328
39.7%
185
27.3%
36
34.2%
66
24.3%
83
19.1%
140
32.3%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
All of it 8.1%
55
7.7%
16
11.1%
56
10.2%
45
7.0%
42
5.8%
10
8.6%
224
Most 6.2%
42
7.7%
16
8.7%
44
6.1%
27
6.2%
37
8.8%
15
7.0%
181
Some 13.9%
94
20.2%
42
19.8%
100
12.5%
55
17.4%
104
19.3%
33
16.5%
428
None of it 41.0%
277
47.1%
98
30.9%
156
25.6%
113
37.4%
223
30.4%
52
35.4%
919
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 30.2%
204
16.8%
35
29.3%
148
45.4%
200
31.9%
190
35.7%
61
32.3%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share